Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-12-2003, 01:59 PM   #1
Lespaul84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 129
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default CPU Power

i got my new laptop and it says in the spec it is 3.06GHz, when i right click on my computer it says:

Intel(R) CPU 2.66GHz
1.60GHz
512 MB of RAM

so wheres the 3.06GHz

thanks
Lespaul84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 02:03 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

check the fsb and clock mult in the bios. and make sure they are set correctly
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 02:08 PM   #3
Lespaul84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 129
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i dont see anything about fsb or clock ult in the bios.
Lespaul84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 08:32 PM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

tell them they have some explaining to do at the store !
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 10:34 PM   #5
fredriksson
Subscriber
 
fredriksson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Laptops commonly underclock themselves to save power when they are below 100% load. This could also happen when the AC is plugged in, to lower power consumption -> reduce heat. Try google for something like cpuid or motherboard monitor and run Prime95 or something on it to max the CPU. (I have the exact same behaviour in a toshiba and it is documented, it goes back up when under load).
__________________
Björn 'santa' Fredriksson

<A href=http://www.bjornfredriksson.com>Site Online.</A>

Check out our 1on1on1 battle for the SandCrawlers.
fredriksson is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.