Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-12-2003, 10:22 PM   #1
parttimer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Moving the maya folder

Hi

I want to move the maya folder (the one that contains the project folders, prefs, presets, scripts etc) from the default location (in the My Documents folder on drive C) to another drive. I am using maya 5 on Win XP.

I would just cut and paste, but I'm worried that might screw things up. Does anyone know a better way, or at least what actions I would need to take in maya after having manually moved the folder?

tia

parttimer
parttimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 10:48 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

AFAIK, you cannot move the user/maya directory. That is where Maya stores its preferences. If you move it, Maya will simply create a new default diretory. You can, however, edit your environment variables to point to additional directories for scripts, icons, plugins, etc. Look up "Environment Variables" in the Maya help files for more information.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 10:55 PM   #3
parttimer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, thanks for explaining that. I only really need to change where my project files are kept, as space is low on my C drive. I guess I can just do that in the Project setup dialog.
parttimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2003, 12:11 AM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

To save yourself some time, you can set a default project directory in the Preferences.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.