Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-01-2004, 01:07 AM   #1
Seagull
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 5: Instances> making them unique?

Is there a "make unique" function for instanced objects?

I've instanced a bunch of pillars and now I want to make a few of them unique from the others.

I've found that duplicating an instanced object (with instance unchecked) is a way to accomplish this, but I was thinking there should be a better way.

Thanks
-r.
Seagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 01:57 AM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Duplicating is the only way to do it. If you don't want to duplicate and delete by hand, you can download the Bonus Tools from Alias' website. There's a menu item in the Modeling section that will do this for you.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 05:35 PM   #3
Seagull
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, I got the script. I'm actually using Maya 5.0 PLE. It appears as if the script editor is partially disabled for this version, or I am doing something wrong? It sources the script and it executes it, but nothing happens to the selected object.
-R.
Seagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 08:39 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Did you select the object to verify that it no longer has any inputs? If sourcing and executing don't work, then you could simply open the script in the script editor (or copy and paste it) and make a new shelf button with just the commands inside the script. All the script does is duplicates the selected object without inputs, deletes the old object, and then renames the new object with the old object's name. It happens very fast, so it might seem nothing happened.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.