Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-01-2004, 12:54 PM   #1
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Windos How tos help

Im wondering how to:

1 Configure the "windows explorer" to always start on a diferent place from the default(my documents), lets say i want it to start pointing to c:\ to save 2 clicks every time i want to do something

2 Bind the "show desk"? quick start icon to a hot key (right button->properties doesnt shows the command used when you click it)

3 Make windows restart its local net recognition features after you disconnected the hub from the internet and turned off the firewall without having to restart the damn pc...

Last edited by dragonfx : 04-01-2004 at 01:24 PM.
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 10:22 PM   #2
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

2 Bind the "show desk"? quick start icon to a hot key (right button->properties doesnt shows the command used when you click it)
create a shortcut to that icon and put it somewhere inside the start menu. Then open the properties of that shortcut and under "Shortcut Key" enter any 1 letter or number, and then click ok. Now if you hold down "Control" + "Alt" and press that same letter or number you will run the shortcut. You can do the same thing with any other shortcut in your start menu (for example I open Maya with Control+Alt+M, and photoshop with control+alt+P).
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 11:38 PM   #3
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks nightphantom, creating a shortcur to the shortcut worked... I knew someday i could use some of those annoying logitek keyboard lots of function buttons to make something useful... (now if i only could remember where i putted what without attaching stickers to the keyboard...)

btw for all: im in desperate need for a local network restart command(nº3) there must be something windows starts at the begining to locate other systems that the firewall prevents, and doesnt runs again when the firewall is off (i only can locate em starting with the firewall off) And i have variable ip´s so i cant configure the firewall to let it pass
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 12:22 AM   #4
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

BTW does anybody knows how to install this features?
http://www.dotcomscotland.co.uk/weir.../computers.htm
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 05:01 AM   #5
-<{ JB }>-
Subscriber
 
-<{ JB }>-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 510
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Windos How tos help

Originally posted by dragonfx
1 Configure the "windows explorer" to always start on a diferent place from the default(my documents), lets say i want it to start pointing to c:\ to save 2 clicks every time i want to do something
I've set mine to open on My Computer... but I can't remember how I did it!
__________________
Take a glance at my <a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9428"><b>Porsche 959</b></a> WIP
-<{ JB }>- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 05:35 AM   #6
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I remmeber seeing the answer to number one somewhere, but because it's not a problem for me I never bother to read it all. But I think you can find it here http://www.tweakxp.com/
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 06:37 PM   #7
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thnx again nightphantom found the tip there...

didnt found a response to nº3 but i believe it has to do with this windows service(that the firewall must be screwing up at start):
"F:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs"
it would be nice to be able to make a batchfile that stopped it and the restarted it with just one click...
do you know how can one kill that service with a command line?
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:06 PM   #8
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have a few problems too.

1. How can i make IE window that are shift-clicked will the screen. I currently have to manually maximize.

2. The status bar on Folders and IE has gone. Bit annoying to keep selecting Status Bar via the View Menu.
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 04:41 AM   #9
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by NightPhantom
create a shortcut to that icon and put it somewhere inside the start menu. Then open the properties of that shortcut and under "Shortcut Key" enter any 1 letter or number, and then click ok. Now if you hold down "Control" + "Alt" and press that same letter or number you will run the shortcut. You can do the same thing with any other shortcut in your start menu (for example I open Maya with Control+Alt+M, and photoshop with control+alt+P).
Hmmmm. I can't get it to work. Is that the Start menu or the Start Up menu?
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 08:16 PM   #10
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by dave_baer
Hmmmm. I can't get it to work. Is that the Start menu or the Start Up menu?
It's the "start" menu, not the "startup" folder. If you leave the shortcut inside the startup folder it will be executed every time you start your computer (and you probably don't want that...)
Try using a shortcut that is already in the start menu, like notepad or the calculator. Sometimes I have found that I have to restart my computer before it works (that happen when I had already assigned a key to another shortcut and I forget to clear the first one before assigning it to a second one..)

Also, here's a screenshot of my shortcut to photoshop. Notice it says "Control + Alt + P", but when chossing the key I only press P and windows adds the Control + Alt part. (I do have to hold down control + Alt when I want to run photoshop though. This shortcut is the very same created by photoshops instalation inside my start menu, but it could be a shortcut created by myself, it makes no difference.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 04:11 AM   #11
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Yeah, I did that, Still doesn't work. I can set the option, and I rebooted, but still doesn't work. Ah well. Maybe it's an XP thing?

BTW: I noticed that you're in Florida. Where abouts? I'm in Miami Beach.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 04:33 AM   #12
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Just an FYI for the "Show the Desktop" issue, it has always been there in the right-click menu.

Just right-click on the task bar, and choose "Show the Desktop"

No need for making other shortcuts, unless you choose to hide the bar.

Also, to maximize an IE window just hit F11
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 05:05 AM   #13
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm in Tampa
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 06:50 AM   #14
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Just an FYI for the "Show the Desktop" issue, it has always been there in the right-click menu.
And there's a shortcut in the windows taskbar at the bottom. Usually the first on on the left. Looks like a little desk pad with a pad of paper and a pencil on it.

__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2004, 01:16 AM   #15
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Yep. Tho, I deleted those when I rebuilt my machine so I forgot about thatone
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.