Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-01-2004, 05:22 PM   #1
diamondx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Panel view problem

Sometimes when I switch from one panel to anohter, I get a empty white panel with no scene. I then have to switch back and forth between panels before it gives me back my scene.

Has anyone else had this problem? Have you found a cure?

Kori
diamondx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2004, 05:44 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

openGL problem...
what graphic card u use and display size?
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2004, 10:12 PM   #3
diamondx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am running Win2000 on a dual 1800 AMD home built.
My monitor is a ViewSonic P95f+ (19 inch) set for True Color (32 bit) 1024 by 768. The display card is a NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4600. NVIDIA Bios ver 4.25.00.27.10

Inside the Window Display Properites the NVIDIA OpenGL Properties menu reads:

Disable support for enhanced CPU instructions sets (box unchecked)
Enable conformant OpenGL texture clamp behavior (box unchecked)
Default color depth(for textures): Setting (Use desktop color depth)
Buffer-flipping mode: Setting (Auto-select)
Vertical sync: Setting (On by default)

Kori
diamondx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2004, 06:35 PM   #4
spekkio
Registered User
 
spekkio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The End of Time
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What version of Maya do you have? As far as I know, the current version has problems with geforce2,3,4 cards with Maya...that's what's in their website. Try updating your drivers...or do what I did and stick to the recommended driver version from other nvidia cards in their list... Before I switched to 43.45, I too had the same problem...my card is geforce4mx
__________________
Ipso Facto Meenie Moe... MAGICO!!!
spekkio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.