Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 02-06-2010 , 04:48 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30

Image sequence speed?

Hey all, basically ive got a simple image sequence with an repeating loop (using expressions)

file3.frameExtension += 1;
if (file3.frameExtension > 9)
file3.frameExtension =1;

I wanted to know how do i go about changing the speed of the loop? i found online an expression, but it doesnt quiet work.

file3.frameExtension= floor ((frame - 1) / 3) + 1;
if (file3.frameExtension > 9)
file3.frameExtension =1;

With this expression, it does slow down the loop but it just stops.

Any help would be great

Thanks.


Last edited by pixel_poison; 02-06-2010 at 05:26 AM.
# 2 05-06-2010 , 06:02 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
You can use a modulo operator to do this.

For example:

Code:
int $speed = 4;

if ((frame % $speed) == 0)
    file3.frameExtension++;

if (file3.frameExtension > 9)
    file3.frameExtension =1;
Hope this helps you out.

Edit: Just to explain. The higher the speed variable is, the slower it will be. For this, it will take 4 frames to increment once.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign; 08-06-2010 at 01:26 AM.
# 3 08-06-2010 , 02:40 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
no dice, i can scroll through the time slider *which animates but play it or play through playblast the image stands still.

im using maya 2008.

# 4 09-06-2010 , 05:03 AM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
I'm not sure what the problem is. It plays back just fine on my machine.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 5 09-06-2010 , 06:54 AM
gster123's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
It could be the file numbering of the images. Check to see if they are compatable with Maya.

Thers is a thread on this in the members loungs (think the title has image sequence in it)


"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
# 6 11-06-2010 , 12:37 AM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
I don't know... It may be that the images are just too big for Maya to cache into memory at once. What are the resolutions of the images? I assume that your images are in the "name.####.ext" format.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 7 21-06-2010 , 02:01 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
Im pretty sure its not the file size (pretty low res), ive attached the images.check it out. It could be a naming problem. Im all out of ideas user added image

user added image

user added image

user added image

user added image

user added image

user added image

user added image

user added image

user added image

# 8 21-06-2010 , 07:07 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Plays back just fine on my machine. What are your machine's specs?


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 9 22-06-2010 , 12:00 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
AMD athlon 64 x2 dual Core Processor 2.01 Ghz
2gb ram
64bit OS
NVIDIA G3Force 7900 GTX

# 10 25-06-2010 , 07:03 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Hmmm... Oh. Make sure that your playback speed is set to "Play every frame"


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 11 26-06-2010 , 04:09 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
yep, play every frame selected. still no dice user added image
could it be the amount of time on the animation?
the animation stops @ frame 27. so.....

file3.frameExtension= floor ((frame - 1) / 3) + 1;
if (file3.frameExtension > 9)
file3.frameExtension =1;

im guessing this expression is like make each image go for 3 frames.

3 frames x 9 images = 27 total frames.

I just want it to loop after 27 frames.

# 12 29-06-2010 , 01:16 AM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
No that isn't a problem. Also, my expression is faster to evaluate, as it doesn't do as much math as the floored one.

I think it has to do with your computer. Try making a plane in a new scene, and see if it plays back then. Otherwise, I think you're a bit sol here mate.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads