Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-07-2010, 12:13 PM   #1
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default Maya hole interpolation

Ok we have been through this before...it is interesting as I dont think Autocad has this problem??? I dont know enough about it yet. So when you boolean or cut a hole you are almost ALWAYS left with a remnant lip or weird geo. Now I have tried all sorts of weird and wonderful stuff to get this to work...nothing does UNLESS you somehow tell Maya not to move certain geoo...dont know.

Any of you mad cats out there want to chat and or experiment...as this will no doubt be problems in all sorts of situations. Here is a pic of an experiment (it is not a WIP Mods...dont rope me in again like you did with the Me-262..LOL).

Its a curios way of Maya intrpolating the mesh...I would like to understand why it does it??

cheers bullet
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 12:14 PM   #2
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

and here is the original...see the rim studs are cutout in the rim and the centre piece.

Edit: it would be nice to have a 'drill' function...bahahahaha
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 01:06 PM   #3
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi Bullet
When using the boolean tool you need to plan ahead, just looking at the disk should have had 20 section I think it has 10?........dave
any verts maya puts in I normally delete then put my own in.
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 01:29 PM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

given the information (or lack of) that maya has, i'd say it's normal...
it needs more polygons. make everything quads and give it better topology and it should come right.

and yeah, a 'drill' function would be most useful!
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 02:13 PM   #5
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

LOL Chirone...yeh it was just a thought...Im trying to spark more chat about it. I can give it WAY mucho more topo...but that kinda sucks if you want low poly but need the detail...if you know what I mean.

dave...yeh I tried that too...painful isnt it???? IF you do it on a flat plane...no problem..BUT if you need to intersect etc etc it becomes a nightmare. I will try in Autocad and see if it has the same problem.

Cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 09:53 PM   #6
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Out of curiosity, can I see the unsmoothed wireframe?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 01:25 AM   #7
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

you can perfecto... I know we have been through this ..its just annoying I cant find a solution.

cheers bullet

I have moved edges and verts 5 times all over the place...it makes no diff.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 03:32 AM   #8
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

np mate, that's what Simply Maya is all about, "Helping each other out". I went ahead and modeled it for you so you could see how I would do it (not that it's the best way). I didn't want to spend much time on it otherwise I would have edited it some more according to the red lines I put. After I modeled it and smoothed it, I noticed that the small holes weren't perfectly smooth on the outer rim. I think if you do the edges like the red lines, it would make it perfect. Anyway, I hope that helps.

If you want, I can email you the file that way you can examine it better. Just let me know.

Tip: After I modeled it, I created cylinders to put in the holes. Then I did a smooth preview and in the top view, I tweaked the vertices so that the holes fit snuggly around the cylinders. Then I went back into perspective view and tweaked any verts that needed re-aligned in the Y direction.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 04:29 AM   #9
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

aahhhhhh I see you have rotated the boolean cylinder so the 'point' is at noon!!! I had the flat part across it...you bloody champignon you!!! It will still have a little crease but you have eliminated a lot of it.


I noticed the model I got from a mate had the holes on the flat part of the rim and they didnt go 'up' into the bevel..they must have had a similar prob??

cheers mate...

will PM my e-mail mate
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 08:29 AM   #10
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Snap, had to meny beer to post last night. This was done with booleans...........dave
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 08:47 AM   #11
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

I can see nothing on that dave....must have been a big pint!!! I had my cylinders rotated so it was flat across the top..the point should have been pointing up.

cheers bullet...hic...hic
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 09:11 AM   #12
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

is that better
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 09:14 AM   #13
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I dont think Autocad used polys, its curves and surfaces.

I think Maya pulls things as it uses the Catmull Clarke (or Jos Stams derivitive of it) smoothing where it tries to average the surfaces.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 09:24 AM   #14
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

I will do some research gster...you are probably right.

I will attempt to make the rim now

AND then give it to my mate.....who will be posting soon I hop....doing a car and he is doing fairly well.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 11:33 PM   #15
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Yeah Maya is Catmull Clarke SDs. Only the best.

Booleans aside, it is possible to do this without them, with a similar amount of Geo and a few extrusions in and down.

I know this has all come up before in other posts, but booleans are kind of avoided like the plague - generally because of the uncertain geo and mess that they can leave behind. I'm still kind of baffled as to why they are even in the software.

anyway, its looking good now


Edit: Looking at the geo dave has there, a boolean wasnt even needed as its so clean and all in place, as I said a quick extrude would do the trick.

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.