Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-09-2003, 08:07 AM   #1
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Jeep Rubicon

I usually go to threedy but visited here for fun. Desided to post my current project.
Attached Thumbnails
 
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2003, 08:08 AM   #2
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here it is from the back. Some of these are actually older.
Attached Thumbnails
 
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2003, 08:10 AM   #3
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

And the driver.
Attached Thumbnails
 
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2003, 08:11 AM   #4
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry for the size of the last one.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2003, 12:51 PM   #5
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

A Jeep Rubicon !!!! GRRR., you beat me to it Looks great!!! NIce work, are you going to spend more time on textures??? I like it alot, the model it top notch,
Brian
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2003, 02:00 PM   #6
TheGreenGiant
Subscriber
 
TheGreenGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

talk about furry. What is up with his beard? There's a bit of texture seaming on his jacket too.



The 1st 2 renders are stunning!!!
TheGreenGiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2003, 03:45 PM   #7
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Brian, I checked out your jeep and you did a great job. The animation is sweet. I saw your jeep a while back on 3Dtotal. Your compliments mean a lot. I am now started on the textures. The jeep was a generic one until it was done being modelled.

TheGreenGiant, Thanks, I do have a bit to do on his jacket and T-shirt. I wanted to do a beard but all the attempts with hair and paint effects just did not look right. I am stuck with stuble for the moment. Also it is going to be weird to composite. I guess I could convert them into polies.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2003, 11:05 AM   #8
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I finally got Maya 5.0 to work. Here is a render. Time to start the texturing.
Attached Thumbnails
 
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2003, 06:34 PM   #9
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Very nice. Like GreenGiant so eloquently put it, the character has some texture issues, but overall, cool stuff!
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2003, 06:59 PM   #10
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
orgeeizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Thumbs up

duuddde..thats friggin awesome!! its soo detailed!! ( kshhhhh *roger that* we got another brian ellebracht here captain ) ...damn did you have the real thing or something? How did you get all the little details?
__________________
<a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16675">May/June 2005 Challenge Entry</a>
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2003, 01:07 AM   #11
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Computer:mingun:

mtmckinley, Thanks and Ya. the texturing neads work.

orgeeizm, Thanks. I do have a jeep but not the rubicon. I do not know if I would go so far as another brian ellebracht but thanks.

Now for the bad news. I was able to get three renders before Maya desided it did not want to render agin. AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH. I am about to see how well a monitor flies.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2003, 05:20 AM   #12
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
orgeeizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What happend? How is it not working?!??
__________________
<a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16675">May/June 2005 Challenge Entry</a>
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2003, 05:30 AM   #13
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The model was started in Maya 4.0. Now I am using 5.01. I keep getting a "not enough Storage is available to Proccess this comand" or, cannot start thread 2, then 3 then 4 and so on. Next comes the all to familiar Bass windows tone of a C++ run time error. I have tried almost everything. Complete reboots, installs. Export and imports.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2003, 06:30 AM   #14
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
orgeeizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What operating system are you running? What service pack? What updates? What OTHER programs in the background?...

I have WinXP...8 services activated, it shows 12 on taskbar though..SP1, NEVER Connected to the internet...and runs fast and stable...I had Linux, it was better...i will switch because i know now that I HATE Texturing, so no need for photoshop no more.
__________________
<a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16675">May/June 2005 Challenge Entry</a>
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2003, 07:03 AM   #15
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

XP sp1. All found updates installed. No other programs run in the background. It just does not make sense. Vertial set at 3 gig. 1 gig DDR400 dual channel. Second computer networked for the internet? Same here. I have checked and rechecked the swap setings and locations. The whole scene is polies. Been exported as a ASCII and then back to MB to clean up. Deleted the history and optimized the scene. No texture file images in the scene. Nothing to be safe.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.