Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-01-2004, 04:45 PM   #31
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't get the 80% CPU Usage thing either.

When I render any of the files I've created, I get a full 100%, so there's something going on with the test file that is causing my system to behave differently than normal.

I've also got a disadvantage with the XEON processor, in that my FSB is only 500Mhz and my RAM Bus is 333Mhz. Those are both slower than is available with the straight P4 processor.

I'll be happy with my 46 seconds for now...

Last edited by james_s : 08-01-2004 at 04:53 PM.
james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 04:51 PM   #32
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know that the file was not created on Maya 5. So, if you have Maya 5, try opening it and saving it. Then open it again (so you've opened your maya 5 saved version) and see if that makes a difference.... it would be dumb if it did though!
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 04:58 PM   #33
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, I thought about that and tried it. Didn't make any difference.

I did notice that performance monitor is showing a lot (around 10%) of kernel activity while rendering this particular file. That's WAAAAY up from what I normally see.

Also, do you have any idea why performance monitor shows 4 CPUs on my dual-processor system? I think it has to do with the Hyperthreading, but I'm not certain.

Also, I just snagged RenderCorp's Netscale Unlimited product and can't WAIT to get Maya installed on my 4 and 6 CPU HP Netservers (4 and 6GB RAM, respectively) and get some SERIOUS rendering done! :bgreen: :bgreen: :bgreen:
james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 05:13 PM   #34
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'll re-run the render later and have a look at the kernel and see what it does.

4GPU's in the performance monitor is your hyperthreading. Each CPU is seen as 2 logical CPU's.

I envy you having access to a render farm, but I'm thinking you should stick your Wildcat in your 6 CPU server and have some fun!!!

BTW, maybe you can verify something for me: When you set up your renderfarm, do you need to install all of Maya or just copy mayabatch.exe?
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 05:31 PM   #35
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's not a "real" render farm. It's my SQL Server and one of my Terminal Servers that I noticed had some spare clock cycles... :p

Anyway, as far as I know, the entire Maya application has to be loaded. The flexlm license then gets pointed back to your lock. If you're looking at doing any render farm stuff, check out NetScale -- it's being introduced at less than $300, I think.

I used RenderMax and it worked quite well. NetScale is even better. The FrameScatter option is great, because it splits your single frame render into pieces that get rendered by the farm and then re-assembled on your screen -- it's FAST. Also, you can manage your farm over the Web, which is nice.

Now, if I could just learn enough Maya to be employable in the field...
james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 11:18 PM   #36
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yup, I've looked at how I can "Share" a liscence and so far it seems that the only way at the moment is to swap from Maya to Lightwave - Which after spending "a few bob on Maya" I really don't want to do.
As far as I know you have to pay full amount for each liscence.

If there's any way to network two P.C's on Maya together cheaper - then please let me know. (Could do with some facts before I contact them - my pal's liscence is running out soon) and he will have to pay for his own - was hoping to share costs.

Regards Scraggy

Last edited by Scraggy_dog : 08-01-2004 at 11:21 PM.
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 02:26 PM   #37
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think maybe two separate issues are getting mixed up here...

If the intention is to run two copies of Maya on a network so that two users can work simultaneously, then yes, you have to have two licenses.

However, if you are setting up a small render farm, Alias will provide the necessary unlock codes to install a "floating" render node license that can be served up to 9,999 CPUs simultaneously at no extra charge.
james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 11:08 PM   #38
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I See now - I was confusing the two issues - sorry. Scraggy
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2004, 02:48 PM   #39
mark_wilkins
Registered User
 
mark_wilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 161
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

That file on Highend3D is not necessarily representative of Maya performance. I've done a wider range of benchmarks and the results are dramatically different on the G5 depending on what you're doing:

Here's my CGTalk thread about it. I've provided links to the test files as well.

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php...=Maya+PowerMac

Bottom line is that for Mental Ray renders and wrap deformers the dual 2 GHz Mac does quite well, but it lags in some other areas.

This tells me that a G5 optimized Maya could be a huge improvement.

-- Mark
__________________
Mark R. Wilkins
author of MEL Scripting for Maya Animators
www.melscripting.com
mark_wilkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2004, 05:31 PM   #40
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mark_wilkins
Bottom line is that for Mental Ray renders and wrap deformers the dual 2 GHz Mac does quite well, but it lags in some other areas.
I can understand that one benefits of a dual processor system in rendering but is Maya using both processors on a mac when working in the GUI? It sure isn't on a PC, which is sad (or maybe they have changed things in 5.0?)
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2004, 05:34 PM   #41
mark_wilkins
Registered User
 
mark_wilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 161
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Based on my tests, it looks like certain nodes may be MP-aware. The wrap deformer is one that seems to get twice as fast when you use a second processor.

Even so, the 2 GHz G5 does OK, almost as well as a 3 GHz P4, on certain things that are not MP-aware.

-- Mark
__________________
Mark R. Wilkins
author of MEL Scripting for Maya Animators
www.melscripting.com
mark_wilkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.