Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-01-2004, 10:10 PM   #1
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Question about keyframing/autokey

First time posting here...hello

I've downloaded the VTM's over at 3dbuzz and i'm still having some issues....

I'm using the 5.0PLE first off. I've been using Lightwave for about 7 years so i'm not new to 3d. When animating a character in LW, all the IK nodes/handles are already keyframed at 0...or in your basic "T" pose. I can pose the character at frame 1 and hit the back button and it will return to the "T" pose. In Maya....when I go to frame one and pose my character and hit the back button this doesn't happen. Do I need to key all of the IK nodes/handles on 0 first? And if so.....is there a quick way to select them all and do this or do I have to select them all individually and hit 's' to key them?

Thank you for your patience and help.

Last edited by anim8ed : 07-01-2004 at 10:36 PM.
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:12 PM   #2
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also....when exporting from LW as an obj file extension and trying to load it into Maya...it gives me an error message saying 'unrecognized file type'. Is the a better type I should export to...and do I need to do anything in the plug-in manager in Maya to recognize this type? Thanks again
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen

Last edited by anim8ed : 07-01-2004 at 10:36 PM.
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:25 PM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

obj should work.

Yeah, you'll have to key them manually.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:27 PM   #4
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the quick response But....

For some bizarre reason it gives me that error though. (is this a PLE issue?)

And as for keying them manually...is there a way to key them all at once....or do I have to do it one by one?
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen

Last edited by anim8ed : 07-01-2004 at 10:37 PM.
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 10:54 PM   #5
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if you selectc all of the Ik handles and go to the channel box highlight all the channels you want keyed they all will key at the same time.
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:00 PM   #6
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

here is a quick screen shot
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:05 PM   #7
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank...above the call of duty there....that's great.

Any ideas on the importing from LW matter? Still wanting to use my own model so I can learn rigging
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:15 PM   #8
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I would export as obj. as lightwave only give 6 options 3 forget them:p which leaves obj dxf 3ds. since you cant load plugins in Maya ple forget 3ds so obj it is. have you tried it yet?
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:23 PM   #9
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

.obj is the file format that is giving me issues.....when I try and load....using 'Best Guess' in the popup for import....it gives me an 'unrecognized file type' error....i'll get a screen shot here in a sec...any suggestions? thanks again
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:30 PM   #10
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

screen 1:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:31 PM   #11
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

screen 2:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:33 PM   #12
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

select to option box next to import and see if obj if a valid type in Ple
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:35 PM   #13
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

screen 3:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:36 PM   #14
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the options panel it says:

File Type Specific Options:
No Options Available
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:38 PM   #15
anim8ed
Registered User
 
anim8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your patience 3djoe It's truely appreciated.
__________________
Ryan "Remi" Hagen
anim8ed is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.