Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 2
This course will look in the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. It's aimed at people that have some modeling experience in Maya but are having trouble with complex objects.
# 1 28-02-2005 , 01:30 AM
Protheus's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471

Running a MEL script

Oke I am all new to this MEL scripting.

I have the following issue - I created the following script as a test run:

window -rtf true -title "Test" Testwindow;
showWindow Testwindow;

the scripped is called: test.mel

I have placed it in the: C:\Documents and Settings\username\My Documents\maya\6.0\scripts

and then I start Maya.
But when I type: test; in the command line I get the message:

Mel Stack Trace
Cannot find procedure "test".
Start of trace: (command window: line 1).
test (command window: line 1).

Oke I looked up in the forums and you should be able to call up the script by typing its windows name and press enter ??

So what am I doing wrong ?


The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
# 2 11-03-2005 , 06:55 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 47
i think you need to load the script in the script editor first before you can execute it.

another thing is once it is executed Maya retains it in local memory. I had a problem where i had to quit Maya and reopen the scene file to refresh it if i made any changes, otherwise Maya will keep sourcing the first executed script.

hope that helps...

Lori

# 3 11-03-2005 , 02:50 PM
Alan's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
if you have a procedure in a file e.g.

global proc alanTest()
{
print("blah\n");
}

you run it with by typing alanTest. However as lori_hunter said you have to source it first. So if I wanted it to pick up my changes each time I ran it I would do this:

source "path to my script";
alanTest;

And then run them togther each time to make sure it's sourced each time. Also the thing lori_hunter said about local memory is true if you declare a variable in the script editor it will stay persistent until you close maya. A good way around this is to encapsulate it in {} brackets. That way it's declared in "scope" and wont affect the global session. Good for testing out stuff.

user added image
Alan


Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
# 4 11-03-2005 , 03:00 PM
Protheus's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
thanx all - I never knew that MEL scripting could be so easy. :-)


The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads