Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-03-2011, 10:49 PM   #1
warthoggraphics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Right-Click was working, Now Changed? Not sure what I have done???

OK, very new to Maya, I have been getting my head around it, and in the process I have selected either the wrong keyboard shortcut or shirt instead of crtl, etc… but I have lost the ability to select object, faces, edges, etc from all viewports except the perspective window.

I now only have the correct setting for when I right-click the mouse in the perspective windows (please see attached image 02-03-2011 14-41-58.jpg (the second image)).

If I then right-click on any object in any of the other windows (top, front, side) I get a different window (see attached image 02-03-2011 14-41-32.jpg (the first image)).

Really could do with a hand to point out where I have gone wrong / or what I have done to cause this, tried quitting out, but still the same when Maya re-starts, really annoying as cannot finish of my tutorial.

So please help!! Beg Beg, Would really appreciate helping me (the thickie) out…

If it helps I have also noticed that at the same time that this happened I noticed that I cannot just click on an object to select it, but when I left click to select an object I get a list of all of the objects that I could select on appear as opposed to whatever I am selecting? really annoying and cannot get rid of this, as do not know how??? (see attached image 06-03-2011 12-13-13.jpg (the thrid image)) PLEASE HELP.....

Also here is another issue, here i am right-clicking on a curve to try to select 'control vertex', but when i right-click i get the following menu appear and not the option to select control-vertex, etc.... (see attached image 06-03-2011 12-32-24.jpg (the forth image)).
Attached Thumbnails
    
warthoggraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to warthoggraphics For This Useful Post:
Old 07-03-2011, 01:52 AM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Hmm, strange. Might be best to rename your prefs folder (old_prefs) and then delete it. Maya will create a new set of default prefs, which often sorts out weird behaviour.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
warthoggraphics (08-07-2012)
Old 07-07-2012, 12:43 PM   #3
warthoggraphics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Now thought I would give Maya another go and installed the trial for Maya 2013 and still got this issue, but on two new PC's with different video cards, so I take it Maya has not fixed this yet????
warthoggraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to warthoggraphics For This Useful Post:
Old 07-07-2012, 04:53 PM   #4
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

What kind of mouse do you have?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to NextDesign For This Useful Post:
warthoggraphics (08-07-2012)
Old 07-07-2012, 07:36 PM   #5
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

You have way to much going on here and so it's hard to diagnose. I would recommend Stewarts suggestion and simply rename you Maya folder (close maya first). On windows that maya folder is in the documents directory.

The next time you start maya all the preferences will be set back to the defaults and whtever mode(s) you have turned on should be reset.

Maya like all the major 3D apps have lots of hotkeys and so you must be careful especially when pressing the ctrl, alt and shift keys. Unmodified key presses can also get you messed up the most common two are the "b-key" for soft select mode, and the "s-key" for setting keyframes.

So try to be careful but remember you can always get back to the defaults by renaming or deleting the Maya preferences folder in the Documents directory.

What I like to do is after I set up my shelfs and my own hotkeys I save a copy of this folder and when I inevitably turn on some odd mode I simply replace the folder with this backup.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ctbram For This Useful Post:
warthoggraphics (08-07-2012)
Old 08-07-2012, 12:27 PM   #6
warthoggraphics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by NextDesign View Post
What kind of mouse do you have?
I dont think this is a mouse Issue! I have just in case you were right tried another mouse and this does the same, it is a NORMAL off the shelf mouse, nowt special!
warthoggraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to warthoggraphics For This Useful Post:
Old 08-07-2012, 12:41 PM   #7
warthoggraphics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ctbram View Post
You have way to much going on here and so it's hard to diagnose. I would recommend Stewarts suggestion and simply rename you Maya folder (close maya first). On windows that maya folder is in the documents directory.
I have tried the preferences option, and even tried installing on a new system, and every time i get the same thing happen, in that it is OK up until I try to modify a curve in the orthorgraphic views and then I cannot continue because this issue appears!, I have even tried just making a new scene and just having a new curve in this, and still the same thing! It seems to be a bug that must be work aroundable or an option that needs to be switchjed off somewhere, but cannot find anything on the web, except loads of people have had the same issue and Autodesk are NO help.

Originally Posted by ctbram View Post
The next time you start maya all the preferences will be set back to the defaults and whtever mode(s) you have turned on should be reset.
Yep done this....

Originally Posted by ctbram View Post
Maya like all the major 3D apps have lots of hotkeys and so you must be careful especially when pressing the ctrl, alt and shift keys. Unmodified key presses can also get you messed up the most common two are the "b-key" for soft select mode, and the "s-key" for setting keyframes.
I am sure this is the problem, but what ever I hit is not saved in the preferences and replacing the preferences does not have an effect on the issue, in that it is still there when you load the scene, so it must be saved in the scene file, I can start a new scene and the problem is NOT there, Until I try to edit a curve in say the front view, I can create a new scene, not have any curves in it, make a box, right click and see the correct menu options, such as face, vertex etc in the 'front' view, but if i then make a curve (and it does not matter what type of curve), then if i go into ANY orthographic view and right click, the issue has re-appeared and I cannot access the curve at all!

Originally Posted by ctbram View Post
So try to be careful but remember you can always get back to the defaults by renaming or deleting the Maya preferences folder in the Documents directory.

What I like to do is after I set up my shelfs and my own hotkeys I save a copy of this folder and when I inevitably turn on some odd mode I simply replace the folder with this backup.
Thanks for the help anyway, we would love to move to Maya, but just cannot get any support here in the UK, not Pre-Sales and FREE anyway, not unless we purchase the software, and we cant afford to purchase a product that we cannot get to work, not when things are as tight as they are over here.

Thanks anyway.

Chris
warthoggraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to warthoggraphics For This Useful Post:
Old 08-07-2012, 02:36 PM   #8
PixalZA
Lifetime Member
 
PixalZA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Thanks: 67
Thanked 90 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Hi Chris
Can you upload a copy of the scene file with all the geo deleted except the curve and pCylinder8?
__________________
Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
PixalZA is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to PixalZA For This Useful Post:
warthoggraphics (08-07-2012)
Old 08-07-2012, 03:11 PM   #9
warthoggraphics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by PixalZA View Post
Hi Chris
Can you upload a copy of the scene file with all the geo deleted except the curve and pCylinder8?
OK, I have to point out here I am VERY new to Maya, so when you say 'geo deleted except the curve and pCylinder8' I think you are on about when we previously tried to get Maya working, back a year or so, those scenes are no more, I have just zipped up the scene from our latest attempt with the same problem.

I really hope this helps, it is MUCH appreciated that you can take the time to look at it for me, fingers crossed!
Attached Files
File Type: zip 001.zip (10.6 KB, 24 views)
warthoggraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to warthoggraphics For This Useful Post:
Old 08-07-2012, 05:34 PM   #10
PixalZA
Lifetime Member
 
PixalZA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Thanks: 67
Thanked 90 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Hi Chris, I sent you a PM.
__________________
Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
PixalZA is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to PixalZA For This Useful Post:
warthoggraphics (08-07-2012)
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
reflection tool not working choo Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 20-03-2011 09:49 AM
booleans not working chilledoutredhead Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-02-2011 10:03 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.