Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-03-2011, 05:37 PM   #1
Tassah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default And then something went wrong...

So I was modeling a city, mostly of Polygons with some hypershading, and when I opened the file this morning, the models weren't appearing correctly, all my hyper shades were gone. Primitives were still being listed in the outliner but not showing up when I press F. I have tried Show All and that didn't work. I have also tried going from wireframe to smooth shade and nothing works. Also in my outliner there is a lot of extras that I know I did not put there.

(Building is historically interesting????)



I do work on a school computer that is shared with 5 other students in different classes but none of them take Maya and I doubt many would know enough to really mess with my files. Is there anything that can be done? Is there a chance my files got corrupted?

If this isn't the place to post this, I apologize.
Tassah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 06:09 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Weirdness, if you are able to please post the scene file and I'll take a quick look see.

Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 06:26 PM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Looks like it might have to do with attributeInfo? http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya...ibuteInfo.html

And Black Box looks like an asset thing... but I have no idea how it got like that or how to fix it...
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 06:38 PM   #4
skippyk39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 84
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

In your Outliner, click on display and make sure Connected is checked. That should reduce all those extra options you have shown. By default, all that is checked is DAG Objects Only, Connected, and Show Namespace. That should clean up your Outliner.

As for your objects, it's hard to say what's going on without being able to see the file.
__________________
http://www.kevincincinnati.com/
skippyk39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 07:38 PM   #5
Tassah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Outliner is fixed but still need help with the files.

Thank you skippyk39, that cleaned up my outliner. Here is my file - Downfall Game Project. When it opens, it looks like nothing is there.
Tassah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 08:18 PM   #6
skippyk39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 84
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Just opened your file, and everything seems to work for me. You have a few pieces of geo on your bike with no shaders, but other than that, it works on my end.
__________________
http://www.kevincincinnati.com/
skippyk39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 08:29 PM   #7
Tassah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried opening it with another Mac computer and got the same problems. Could it be the result of using a mac? Although I opened my other files and they worked fine. None of my classmates are having this problem either.
Tassah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 08:38 PM   #8
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Seemed to work fine for me although thats one large ass file you have there. Sorry can't help with the Mac issue don't have one to test it out on.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2011, 03:06 AM   #9
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Objects didn't have a shader assigned and the viewport was set to high quality so I couldn't see squat. All I had to do was right click the default render layer and select all, then assigned the lambert1. Also, some of your meshes have reversed normals.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2011, 03:21 AM   #10
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by GecT View Post
Objects didn't have a shader assigned and the viewport was set to high quality so I couldn't see squat. All I had to do was right click the default render layer and select all, then assigned the lambert1. Also, some of your meshes have reversed normals.
^what she said

Opps thanks Gen I forgot to say I had to assign a material.

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2011, 12:44 PM   #11
Tassah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The bike was showing up as well as the lamp, two models which I imported from Turbo Squid. My buildings are another problem, they were cubes and polygonal models and now I have a face or two and a decorative trim but the rest are gone.
Tassah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2011, 04:08 PM   #12
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

I opened it fine too.....had a version error is all.....the bike tank geo went loopy...Gen and David looks like you had that too?? or was it just me LOL? yeh I agree....thats a HUGE bloody file man...whoa....I will note interestingly...there were NO layers at all...you dont use the layer manager? does anyone use it? not one layer for any of the geo at all, or is that a newer to older version thing too?

chees bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.