Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-10-2002, 10:32 PM   #16
moocow
Registered User
 
moocow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm not sure that's supported. better check the lists at a|w's website...could be part of the problem.
__________________
Signatures are the opium of the masses.
moocow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2002, 10:34 PM   #17
moocow
Registered User
 
moocow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

but yeah, that question was actually for Raedius
__________________
Signatures are the opium of the masses.
moocow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2002, 11:35 PM   #18
kal
SM Alumni
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Exeter, UK
Posts: 407
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I used to get lockups with maya - tracked it down to winamp 2.x. the second I started using the 3.x betas/final my probs dissapeared. weirdness....
kal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2002, 08:28 AM   #19
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Erm... GeForce 3

I just looked at the Maya hardware guide and it says under Gf3 "Not qualified"

Shit.

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2002, 05:51 PM   #20
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Raedius: I have a GF2 GTS 32 DDR and it's working nicely. It's "not qualified" either. I think they're not even testing these "gamer" cards... With nVidia cards you might want to try couple of different detonator driver versions. Not all of them are good. Personally I use a rather old and stable version (can't remember the version, maybe 23.xx). Newer versions wouldn't add any more features or speed for me...

Btw, is there a fan on your gf3? If yes, have you checked it's ok? I was just thinking if it's an overheating problem...

P.S. Forget about virtual memory. It's not good for anything else than testing you patience Physical mem is the only way to fly...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.