Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-08-2009, 11:44 AM   #1
der_lutz
Registered User
 
der_lutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: germany, nürnberg
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default corrupt geometry

well, obviously nobody can help me with that UV transfer.
however i figured out that something might be wrong with the polygon geometry in the first place...

i tried to convert it back to a polygon object and for some reason the edges (in object mode) are dashed, as somehow 2 edges are in the same place.
when i pick some vertices and try to move them, something odd happens: the vertices seem to double, and i can only move what appeards to be some kind of hull but the shaded geometry itself won't change. WTH????
i added 2 pics, the first one is to show the edges, the second one to demonstrate the "doubled" vertices of whose i moved a few...

of course i tried to cleanup nonmanifold geometry, but nothing happened.

PLZ, that's not the first time this happens. the has to be a possibiliy to make this unhappen...

by the way... i upgraded to maya 2010 and same problem here!
der_lutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2009, 11:45 AM   #2
der_lutz
Registered User
 
der_lutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: germany, nürnberg
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default pic1

pic1
Attached Thumbnails
 
der_lutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2009, 11:49 AM   #3
der_lutz
Registered User
 
der_lutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: germany, nürnberg
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default pic2

pic2
Attached Thumbnails
 
der_lutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2009, 12:44 PM   #4
der_lutz
Registered User
 
der_lutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: germany, nürnberg
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default alright, problem solved

once again i found the problem. for any one who's interested:
i converted the sub-d geometry while still beeing in poly proxy mode.
converting from standard mode won't damage anything.

i just can't understand why maya doesn't warn me... maybe it's what we in germany call SCHADENFREUDE-
solong---


still got the uv transfer problem... isn't der any nerd who can solve this mystery?? :-)
__________________
maya 2010;
mac pro 4x2.66, 7GB RAM, ATI 1900XT, max osx 10.5.8
der_lutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2009, 02:05 PM   #5
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Maybe try converting it bad to Sub-D and switching to standard mode, then converting back...
That works for me most of the time.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2009, 11:28 AM   #6
der_lutz
Registered User
 
der_lutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: germany, nürnberg
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default UV Transfer

yeah, i figured that out, too. i don't have that corrupt geometry problem anymore.
either way, my UV transfer crashes.

but i found something out:

i made a copy of my sub-d model and modified it to map the UVs. i also did "average vertices" and remodeled the legs to get primitive geometry (like cylinders) for mapping.

when i do average vertices on my original model as well (just for a test), at least the UVs of the head are transferred correctly.

i don't get it: in this tutorial, they said you can transform the geometry (that is, its copy) as long as you don't change the number of vertices, and that's exactly what the do the whole time...
i got the feeling, the transferred UVs are only correct, where the copied model is exactly the same as the original.

can somebody confirm this or correct me? is there any secret option box like "keep UVs in world/local space"?
__________________
maya 2010;
mac pro 4x2.66, 7GB RAM, ATI 1900XT, max osx 10.5.8
der_lutz is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.