Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-03-2004, 10:57 PM   #16
Registered User
mmkelly011881's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

yeah it isnt working for me either
mmkelly011881 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 06:57 PM   #17
The Maya Mountain
mtmckinley's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

The newest nvidia driver has fixed the refresh problem!
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2004, 05:06 AM   #18
Super Moderator
ragecgi's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts

DAM! hehe, mike beat me to it!

Worked like a charm for my FX 5700 ultra on XP!
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2004, 10:48 AM   #19
Registered User
IdanBis's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Thanks guys, been waiting for that a LONG TIME.
IdanBis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2004, 12:01 AM   #20
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

The New (March 2004) nVidia drivers for my Geforce FX 5900 Ultra fixed this problem for me.

Try the drivers.
vicbstard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2004, 02:33 PM   #21
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

you could've used the omega drivers at

...that would have solved the problem long before
leif3d is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.