Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-06-2004, 12:39 AM   #1
kassun
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: minnesota, USA
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Playblast problem

Playblast problem
When I go to do a playblast it zips through the animation. So i am left with my animation running 1 sec and the audio finishing in 10seconds. I have checked and rechecked my render global's and playblast settings and everything is ok. I can do playplasts fine in my other scenes just not this one. I am using Maya 6.0 and LOWMAN1.0 for my character rig and using dvix for the compression. The frame rate is set at 30fps. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Kassun
__________________
"The day you stop dreaming is the day you die"

www.kassuns.com
kassun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2004, 12:58 AM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

If your using xp switch to classic look/mode... that should help.. its a bug in Xp.. happens to me too sometimes.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2004, 12:59 AM   #3
kassun
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: minnesota, USA
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am using 2000 professionsl
__________________
"The day you stop dreaming is the day you die"

www.kassuns.com
kassun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2004, 06:36 AM   #4
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

if u r doing an fcheck playblast u can set the fps as u wish in maya 6 (iirc)
i don't know about .avi playblasts...
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2004, 07:19 AM   #5
kassun
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: minnesota, USA
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

fixed the problem, i just deleted my prefs.

Kassun
__________________
"The day you stop dreaming is the day you die"

www.kassuns.com
kassun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.