Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools
Old 02-03-2007, 02:38 PM   #16
Registered User
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Do you have to purchase the dongle when you originally purchase Maya, or can you upgrade later?
Yay, not a freshman anymore!
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 04:49 PM   #17
R-Tillery's Avatar
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

I think you have to set up your license with it when you first get it. But I’m sure you can ask Autodesk to work with you on making it happen. It might cost a little more but way worth the money. You could be working on one system while the other is rendering.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 01:20 PM   #18
Registered User
severinianthony's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Originally posted by happymat27
You can't,

when you install Maya, you need to submit your computers IP address to Autodesk who then customise the license to that machine. When my old computer died I had to get them to transfer the license over to my new one before it would work. I believe that you can get floating licenses which I think work with a dongle, that way you can use multiple machines but unless you requested that when you purchased you don't get it.

Take it easy,


Me 'n Newegg are going to have to have a little chat, now...
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.