Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-04-2011, 01:01 PM   #1
bobert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to change origin orientation?

So I start up Maya. Create a polygon cube at 0,0,0. Using the Move tool I drag it up 1 unit on the Y axis. The attributes for this cube under translate are now 0,012, 1.000, and 0.013. The Z and X shouldnt have changed. My new objects dont share the same orientation with the world! Its slightly off! How do I set this?
bobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 01:36 PM   #2
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Did you use just the 'up' arrow? where it says 0.012 and 0.013 click in the box and enter 0 TAB across and do it again...hit enter that should do it mate
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 01:57 PM   #3
bobert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yuppers! im only dragging the Y axis. The Y axis of the object is not lined up with the Y axis of the world though
bobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 02:12 PM   #4
bobert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

heres a vid!

YouTube - Maya origin orientation
bobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 02:35 PM   #5
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

well aint that bizarre!! dunno mate, when you pull it up....do it a fair way and then flick over to the top view and see if it has shifted on the X and Z origin? Im sure I have seen this before on here somewhere
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:37 PM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

your shelf cube looks odd. does it do the same thing if you create one from the menu?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 05:35 PM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Check your move tool (double click on it to open settings), change it to world if it's not already, and let us know what it was set as if it's not world.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
bullet1968 (02-04-2011)
Old 01-04-2011, 05:38 PM   #8
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Go into the move tool options and set it to local or world... you probably have custom axis set by accident. Reset tool.

The primitive creation commands dont have any orientation or alignment settings so its impossible to set its local axis to be off, the problem must be with your tool.

I think thats the new M2011 interface I cant get used to it .
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LauriePriest For This Useful Post:
bullet1968 (02-04-2011)
Old 02-04-2011, 12:34 AM   #9
bobert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

stwert and laurie are right! my move tool had some custom axis setting that was ever so slightly off! thank you friends!
bobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change black colour to transparent? Masteryoda Maya Materials & Textures 15 07-03-2011 02:02 PM
Change center on mac/fire rotation brent_reel Modeling 3 15-02-2011 04:52 PM
Name change? Acid44 Board Questions & Suggestions 5 11-12-2010 11:47 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
How to change thread picture daverave Members Lounge 5 01-12-2010 06:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.