Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Modeling > Modeling
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-02-2007, 07:54 PM   #1
mjgfish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wolverhampton, England
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problems with maya using polygon boolean difference

I am trying to use polygon > boolean > difference but i am having a problem. The first time i use boolean its fine and i get the hole i want but when i use boolean again on the same polygon object in another area, the whole object just disappears. I've tried deleting history and export, importing it but again no difference. I have also tried freeze transformations but it still won't work. It is still in the outliner but i still can't see it on screen, any help on how to get it visable or how to make it work would be grateful, thanks.
mjgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 02:43 AM   #2
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

yes and no.
you might be able to fix the problem by cleaning up the geometry (polygon -> Cleanup, or something like that) - make sure all the normals are correct, usually no 'holes' in faces, that sort of thing. In addition, it can usually be better to do an intersection instead of a difference.
Unfortunately, if neither of these things work..... you may not be able to do anything about it. Maya occasionally just does this, and I'm not sure why (even with 100% compatible hardware, near as I know).
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2007, 07:17 AM   #3
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mostly, booleans suck, so don't use them. Instead use the split poly tool to cut your hole.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 09:17 PM   #4
1200554
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

la cosa es que las interferencias de los verterx deben estar en contacto esto genera una falla o mejor un conflicto en maya y elimina el objeto
1200554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2007, 07:03 AM   #5
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Originally posted by 1200554:
la cosa es que las interferencias de los verterx deben estar en contacto esto genera una falla o mejor un conflicto en maya y elimina el objeto
1200554, this is mainly a english speaking forum, so I translated it to help the others understand what was said. Hope you dont mind.


Tranlasted by THX1138 on 3.13.08:
the thing is that the interferences of verterx must be in contact with the enemy this generates a better fault or a conflict in Mayan and eliminates the object
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2007, 03:20 PM   #6
Tham
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have also experienced lots of problem when I'm working with booleans on more complexed objects. My advice are that you try to do the boolean operations early in your modeling process, when your model are fairly simple. One funny thing are that if the faces are in the wrong direction difference may work like union, and the opposite. But don't mind to reverse the faces - just try other options until you find the one you want.
Tham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 01:39 AM   #7
vicky949
Registered User
 
vicky949's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Boolean function sucks....

Guyzzz m new to dis forum nd entir SITE Really Simply maya rocks...


m facin lotzz of problms vit boolean function ..Can ny 1 plzzz solve dis prob....
vicky949 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 01:42 AM   #8
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Vicky what exactly is your problem ?

this thread might help also ..
http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...ean#post228186

Last edited by jsprogg : 03-04-2007 at 01:46 AM.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 03:41 AM   #9
vicky949
Registered User
 
vicky949's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No actually whin i use to try diffrnce option v hav to select both abjects ryt so aftr applyin difference da whole object is dissappearingg....dats ma prob even same prob vit Union nd intersection...
vicky949 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 03:48 AM   #10
davidorff07
Registered User
 
davidorff07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm having the exact same problem at the moment and I have tried everything from cleaning the polygons to completely modelling the shape again.

I am thinking of cutting the shape straight out of the model however I have already smoothed the modle that I want the shape cut out from..... does anybody know if I can cut the shape out smoothly??
davidorff07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 06:54 AM   #11
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Booleans are great if you can get them to work. I don't really have any issues with them as I try to keep my geo as clean as possible.

As stated before do a clean up, but make sure you have the non-manifold option ticked otherwise it wont show you any of the issues (go into the option box).
Ensure the 2 pieces are intersecting and are complete bits of geo, no holes and no open ends etc...


Other than that you are left with a Poly Combine option and a bit of har work merging and deleteing. Kurt goes through this well in the Cartoon Dog Tutorial on this site.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 09:32 AM   #12
davidorff07
Registered User
 
davidorff07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

would I be able to send my .mb file to somebody to take a look and attempt to decipher what the problem is with my boolean??
davidorff07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 11:23 AM   #13
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I can give it a go depending on the version on maya ur using.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 07:57 PM   #14
davidorff07
Registered User
 
davidorff07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by R@nSiD
I can give it a go depending on the version on maya ur using.
Thanks, am using 8.5
davidorff07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 12:16 AM   #15
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Cool, post it and I will have a look.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.