Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-03-2008, 03:01 PM   #1
3DTerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 8 extude tool problem

When using the extrude tool in Maya 8 my manipulator will snap itself to the center of the world instead of the center of the selection when I go world space. Thus, the work flow is painfully long and tedious. Maya 7 never did this. Anybody else experience this?

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
 
3DTerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2008, 08:22 PM   #2
3DTerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well I think I found the solution!!! I am going to try this when I get home!!

SPREAD THE NEWS!!

http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/.../t-411794.html
3DTerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2008, 08:37 PM   #3
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

thanks for posting the solution to your problem...

there are a lot of times when people find their own solution but don't share their findings with the rest of the simplymaya community, and others with similar problems are stuck scratching their heads...

again thanks for sharing!
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2008, 08:51 PM   #4
3DTerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No Problem. I was kind of shocked that I haven't heard more complaints about this problem on other forums. I will let you know if I get it to work.
3DTerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 11:41 AM   #5
3DTerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well I tried it and it works perfectly. If you own Maya 8, try it out. It will save you so much time.
3DTerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.