Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-10-2002, 06:37 AM   #1
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya freezing up my computer...

Everyone once in awhile Maya totally locks up my PC requiring a reboot

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 06:40 AM   #2
Oculus
Subscriber
 
Oculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How much freespace do you have? What are your system specs? Nothin we can do with just "maya freezes"... =|
__________________
- Chris L. Harkins -
Oculus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 07:21 AM   #3
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its probably my RAM...

I have VERY little RAM (128 MB, go on, laugh

Looking to get 2 strips of 512 in about a week.

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 07:36 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

that would be it... Maya needs like 128 mb just to boot up. lol. Definitly would say at least 316... recomend 512.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 07:55 AM   #5
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

<-- Uses 128MBs also .. I should upgrade now
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 08:47 AM   #6
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Still, it shouldn't freeze the computer, if the RAM runs out it should use the virtual paged memory.

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 06:39 PM   #7
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

mayb that ran out as well
i only have 256 and i occasionally have problems
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 10:20 PM   #8
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Um, Nem I have a maximum of 512 MB of virtual memory :p

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 11:23 PM   #9
Darkon
SM Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 509
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I get locked up sometimes too and have 384MB of physical RAM and have my virtual memory set to 800-1,000 MB. But I get locked up starting it, think it's more of a "I'm an old computer, leave me alone, go get one of those nice young new computers and let me sleep" sort of problems

Darkon
__________________
Red bellows of flame have blackened my stones
Convulsing my frame and cracking my bones
Hell's dragons of steel who roar in their chains
Crawl into my caves to suck out my veins.....

-The Mountain P.F.M.
Darkon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2002, 03:58 AM   #10
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Darkon
"I'm an old computer, leave me alone, go get one of those nice young new computers and let me sleep"

Darkon
LMAO, mine must be Mathusalen then .. LOL
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2002, 05:34 AM   #11
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mine freezes during modelling... Sucks...

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2002, 10:05 AM   #12
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Raedius: how much ram can your machine take? I have 1 gig of ram in mine mate, Its well worth it.... also it is so cheap now that its an essential
  Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2002, 12:26 PM   #13
CIM_LW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya is a resource demon!
__________________
Maya: Lightwave's little helper.
CIM_LW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2002, 04:26 PM   #14
moocow
Registered User
 
moocow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what kind of graphics card are you using? i've had problems with older cards that didn't have specific driver support for maya.
__________________
Signatures are the opium of the masses.
moocow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2002, 05:27 PM   #15
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That question was probably for the others, but here is my graphics-card (laptop):

ATI Rage Pro
8MB vRAM (max)
AGPx2
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.