Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-11-2006, 12:28 PM   #61
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yes i have the same problem with mel scirpts myself, but i have never tried the GI joe thingy, where can i get this?

lol yes photo shop is powerful, keep up the good work.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 01:12 PM   #62
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Loads of stuff

http://www.arch.columbia.edu/gsap/11718

__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 01:46 PM   #63
Dutch
Registered User
 
Dutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by cut_the_krab
I downloaded a GI JOE script but I can't seem to get it to work. I installed the Mel in a folder under Maya/..../scripts but when I start up Maya, then what do I do? It's not in the Render presets to load (should it be there?). So how do I assing or render a model with GI JOE.
You have to run the script from the command line by entering the name of the script with capitalization in the correct place.

So if your file under My Documents\maya\6.5\scripts is named:
Gi_Joe.mel

you would need to enter Gi_Joe in the command line and press enter.


Alternatively, you could download the video tutorial from 3D-Palace located here under the Maya tutorial section. They might help explain better than anyone could in text.

If your version of Gi_Joe still doesn't work you might try downloading the version at HighEnd3D

Last edited by Dutch : 06-11-2006 at 01:49 PM.
Dutch is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.