Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-01-2004, 04:49 PM   #1
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default From preview to production render

I'm betting there's probably a step I'm missing somewhere, but when I have come up with a satisfactory rendering in Preview Quality mode I switch the Quality to Production. But, when I switched to Production in Render Globals and render it comes out black.

What am I forgetting here? I'm sure I forgetting something.

Thanks
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2004, 05:03 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Do you have any lights in the scene?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2004, 05:25 PM   #3
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'll have to check. I've been playing with GI and Final Gathering projects, so I'm not sure which one it was.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2004, 08:23 PM   #4
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

If you are trying out GI make sure your light source image is mapped to the ambient channel on on your sky sphere or whatever you are using as a light source and as for final gather I havent done a lot of this but dont you need another object in your scene to use a light source? (I think thats right) but like I say I havent done too much Final G
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2004, 08:48 PM   #5
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You know, I think it's the ambient channel thing. I tried that on a new project after I posted last night and it worked nicely. I'll bet that's it.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2004, 04:18 AM   #6
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

when using GI and FG do not set that box about preview or production quality.. it resets some of your other settings. let it change to custom buy its self.. use the samples settings right under FG. That will control the quality then. this could be one thing that is contributing to your problems.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 05:27 PM   #7
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sample settings? What's the rollout where those settings are?
By rollout I mean the dropdown section.

I got "rollout" from my 3dsmax work. That's what they call the areas where you click a name and the section opens up with settings.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 01:30 AM   #8
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Right under the FinalGather (rollout) there is the Sampling Quality rollout. In there change your min samples to 0 and max to 2. For the filter type I like Mitchell instead of Box. really nice anti-aliasing.

You might note. that when you tern on FG or change the Sampling Quality that the first rollout with Quality on it changes to custom. If you change that back to draft or any other it changes the settings you have made below. This is why I suggest just leaving the quality alone and set the rest to your liking.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.