Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-01-2004, 11:58 AM   #1
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default animation skips sections with no movement

Hi,

I have an animation. When I wants to wiev it in maya, it runs fine when any animation is running, but between keyframes where nothing happens it runs very fast (almost skipping).

Is there a way to make the animation run as its suposed to (or slower if not anough cpu) all the way through?
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 12:13 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

adjust ur curves wheights.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 12:16 PM   #3
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

yes goto settings and preferences and make it play every frame. It's probably trying to playback in real-time at the moment.


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 12:20 PM   #4
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, sounds right. But where is my settings??

I'm very newbie in this program.. : )
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 12:54 PM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

window>>settings preferences>>timeline>>playback speed -- change to "Play Every Frame"



Dont worry about being a noob, we've all been there

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 01:02 PM   #6
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks!
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.