Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-11-2004, 10:23 PM   #16
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

But fcheck can only save an image squence as another image squence and not as a video such as mpg.
ckyuk is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 10:59 PM   #17
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Right. Sorry, thought that was what he was asking for.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 02:07 AM   #18
Minstrel
Subscriber
 
Minstrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Made in Spain
Posts: 422
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank ckyuk, thats what I was looking for.
Minstrel is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 06:43 PM   #19
raunchpup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mtmckinley
glad you like it guys.

BTW, DrMayanstein, maybe the Mac version has Quicktime, but my PC version doesn't, so can't comment on how well the quicktime output is. I do know that the .avi output is crap.
i don't seem to be having a problem with avi
i just finished the fire ring tutorial and then added a spin to it by adding a camera that would fly into the ring
came out ok for my first hand at it. i rendered the avi with a setting of production quality after that i imported it into my wave video software and changed it to an mpeg2 looks good it does need tweeking but am happy with results.
One note tho in creating the movie next time i will definately remember that 30 frames a second rule and that is allow the viewer time to take in what is being shown i didnt the first time and the scene was over tooooo fast.
TY izzy i believe for the fire ring tut. and you too Mt. for the movie tut.
wooof!!!
p.s. i will try to make a small version of the movie in real player producer to give you a taste of what i am doing altho quality may diminish greatly. Question if its small enuf can i post it in WIP????
raunchpup is offline  
Old 24-07-2005, 12:35 PM   #20
jaweed_java
Registered User
 
jaweed_java's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Learning Information

SIR ,,

MY NAME IS JAWEED , FROM DUBAI(UAE)
I AM INTRESTED IN MAYA 5, I HAE INSTALLED MAYA5 IN MY COMPUTER.. I DONT KNOW HOW TO LEARN AND BASIC,I AM WORKING IN GRAPHICS .ADOBE ,AND FLASH,,NOW I AM INTRESTED IN MAYA5 PLEASE TELL ME HOW CAN I LEARN ..EVERY DAY I AM SITTING IN MAYA5 ATLEAST 2 YEARS AND SURFING IN THAT.. I DONT KNOW ANY THING HOW TO OPERATE A---ETC . PLEASE GIVE ME DETAILS OF MAYA5 AND HOW AND GIVE ME U R CONTACT CELL ARE PHONE NO AND U R CURRTEN EMAIL ID

MY:-EMAILID- jaweed_java@yahoo.com
jaweedubaid@hotmail.com
Attached Images
 
__________________
md.jaweed
jaweed_java is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:07 AM   #21
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

For top quality for compositing it seems like you should:

1) Output as image sequence in Targa
2) Open Quicktime Pro (if you buy it) and click I believe its file->load image sequence
3) Load you images... if you open just 000 if I remember correctly it should load ALL the images in correct order.
4) Export the movie as Movie with "Millions of Colors +" as the setting.

That will allow you to have a movie with an alpha channel to use in Adobe After Effects. (Great quality, and the film is already keyed out accurate to whatever level antialiasing you chose)
Phopojijo is offline  
Old 13-11-2005, 10:47 AM   #22
yapayzeka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank u..i couldn't render a movie till i saw here..u r excellent...
__________________
...Lebleby Corporation...
yapayzeka is offline  
Old 28-11-2005, 03:16 AM   #23
arsenalFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what is the diffrence between maya software, and hardware renders??
arsenalFX is offline  
Old 21-12-2005, 12:58 PM   #24
khuyagaa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ulan-bator in Mongolia
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how use to network render? i have SXSpider? i can not work this program. help me guys.
khuyagaa is offline  
Old 15-03-2006, 03:50 AM   #25
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

maybe someone can help. my computer is stopping rendering where ever it feels. today I rendered for 400 frames and it rendered only 185, the i rendered from 186-400 and it stopped at 245 now322 a cople of days ago it rendered the whole 400 no problems. theres 2 gig of rAM??? It.
's rendering now and IT only knows ehere it will stop. I might do the, make a new scene thing and ee what happens.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline  
Old 30-03-2006, 01:40 AM   #26
JMC17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default video isnt working

it seems the video the first post included got only sound and no images, its probably a problem on my side since no one complains....

I tryed with last winamp version and with Windows Media player, winamp had sound but no video, WMP couldnt even read the file....
JMC17 is offline  
Old 30-03-2006, 03:05 AM   #27
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

you may need the latest divx codec

I'm going to go ahead and lock this thread since it is pretty old topic. If there's any questions, feel free to post them in the forum in their own threads.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Carton Love [ Short movie ] ColdWave Work In Progress 19 03-01-2011 09:55 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.