Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-09-2002, 11:11 PM   #1
theadle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya Materials -> To Renderman ?

Using Maya4 and RAT 5:

Can I somehow preserve all my hard work in creating
Maya Materials and translate/pass that info to the
Renderman Renderer?

Renderman doesn't seem to acknowledge my Maya
materials at all

Cheers,

TH
theadle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2002, 11:48 PM   #2
Saiyan
Registered User
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 441
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I have found a couple of things that may help:

hxxp://www.td-grafik.de/ext/xfrog/export/index.html

and have you tried MOTR....I know you need this for MAYA/Renderman.....so if that's loaded cool.

Check to make sure the plugin is enabled in the plugin manager. Windows-->Settings/Preferences-->Plugin manager.

Check that out.....
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2002, 02:06 AM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

It is also possible to convert your shaders into image maps as well.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2002, 01:38 PM   #4
BulletProof
Subscriber
 
BulletProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 290
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MAYAMAN

The Magic word is MAYAMAN !

http://www.simplymaya.co.uk/forums/s...=&threadid=582

I've posted some images made with MAYAMAN and MAYA using RAT5.

The Materials which i've used are normal simple MAYA-Shading Networks

b u l l e t
BulletProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2002, 08:47 PM   #5
theadle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MayaMan

Thanks Bullet!

I am hittin' the net to unveil info on this "mayaman" that you
speak so highly of...
How much does it cost?


If you have any links or other info, please pass it along..

Cheers,

TH
theadle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2002, 09:33 PM   #6
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

If you have RAT 5.0 you are using MTOR (installed automatically), so you do not need mayaman. When you only have PRman xxx (no RAT !) than you need Mayaman to setup your renderman !

Or am I wrong ?
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2002, 04:46 AM   #7
theadle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

THe way I see things is that I have two seperate rendering
environments - which can't see each other's shaders/textures/
etc.

I don't think that I can use any materials from the Maya
renderer unless I have some kind of translation tool
(such as MayaMan, I think).

I am not sure that all this is worth it but, I am still learning...
It seems that PRMan can't do some things (like fur)....

Renderman seems faster than the Maya Renderer and
I think Networking is 'easier' with Renderman - I still
can't figure out how to network render w/ only Maya!!!

Cheers.
theadle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2002, 10:38 AM   #8
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Yeah... now you say it, the same happens to me to, never done this, because I always create teh shaders with SLIM.. hummmm... must look in to this one !
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2002, 10:49 AM   #9
BulletProof
Subscriber
 
BulletProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 290
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MAYAMAN

The Australian Company ist called "ANIMALLOGIC" to be found under www.animallogic.com

there are also converters for MAX and Softiamge. Isn't that cheap but very powerful. Supports all renderer working with RIB File-Format like Entropy, BMRT, AIR, and of course Pixars Renderman.

It's attached seamless into MAYA, like new Renderglobals, and a new renderbutton. The rest is done in the background, like converting textures aso. The main advantage is, that you can see, where the textures are placed. When you are working with RAT and SLIM, you can only attach the shaders to an object, but you can't see where. For simple projections you have to work with additional coordinate-systems generated from the RAT aso. It's more like Trial-and-Error. With MAYAMAN you can stay within MAYA to create shading networks, or you can import shaders generated with SLIM for Shaderman, or even "Handmade" shaders.

b u l l e t
BulletProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2002, 10:55 AM   #10
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

But when you create a shader in maya and attach it to an object and then render it through MTOR (RAT) to renderman it should be able to render the scene with the correct image right..... Thats way I have got RAT 5.0.

It should be no problem if I use SLIM or Hypershade the renderer should display the shader properly
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2002, 11:47 AM   #11
BulletProof
Subscriber
 
BulletProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 290
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Shaders

Nope...Renderman can't handle Shading-Networks created with MAYA. It only can handle SLIM-Shading Networks
BulletProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2002, 11:54 AM   #12
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

what..... ooohhh... that is stupid !!!!
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2002, 12:04 PM   #13
BulletProof
Subscriber
 
BulletProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 290
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default RAT

So the point you have to decide with which renderer you want to render, has to be before Texturing...best joice would be: Before you start, because the RAT have several different modelling tools like SUBD's (the ORIGINAL), or blobs. If you want to use already finished MAYA-Scenes, you have to re-create the Shading-Networks, adjust all lights new, with Renderman-Shaders and MapGenerators aso. or you use MAYAMAN. SLIM has some very great, and impressive procedural shaders. And Networks are easily created. You have a Skin-Shader, Velvet, Plastic, Thin Plastic...whatever your heart wants, everything except real raytrace...this is one thing you have to fake in Renderman with Reflection MAPS, or Refraction MAPS...but the renderer is shurely THE choice. If you are working with Displacement-Maps it's the best available. And the DOF and MotionsBlur are the fastest available, because of the subpixel-displacement-technology (uses only 10-20% more rendertime for the best MotionBlur). Network-Rendering is also great (also with MAYAMAN, there you can split an image into several pieces, MAYAMAN generates a .bat-File u have to start on each computer, and every CPU generates a bucket. Then you have another .bat file, to put the several Pieces of the Image back to one Image)...
BulletProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2002, 12:30 PM   #14
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

still I find it strange that RAT 5.0 is special for maya and it can not handle the shaders created with maya ?

ARe they doing this on purpose ?
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2002, 12:40 PM   #15
BulletProof
Subscriber
 
BulletProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 290
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default RAT and MAYA

That's the way it is....maybe SLIM fits better into the render-pipeline!
BulletProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.