Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-02-2004, 10:57 PM   #1
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Shader invisable?

Hi!
Have a problem that has me in a panic.
A model I have been modeling now does not apear in the render, all other parts do but not this part, everything has the default shader on it.
I was playing with "connect Poly shape" mel, but i deleated it after wards (the duplicates it made.
have tried duplicating object, apply a shader to it, trying all the Edit Poly>Normals>....
If I convert>Subdiv, then it shows up but its changed then
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 01:33 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

if we could see a pic of the problem it might help.
have you tryed deleting the history on the object ?
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2004, 10:56 PM   #3
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ye i did deleat the history and posting a pic is useless because its invisable
If I do a smooth it will also show up, but thats a pain to have to continue to work with it as smoothed.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2004, 03:21 AM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

"all the other parts do but notthis part" well I was speeking about a pic of all of it. but thats cool you probably have a point. it might not be very usefull.

you talk about parts though. is it one object with difrent parts? or more than one object ?
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2004, 12:00 AM   #5
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm doing a boat. Hull,deck,mast etc... the hull is the only part that is doing this.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2004, 12:18 AM   #6
Clod
Registered User
 
Clod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 201
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Try going to the Attribute editor->Render Stats and checking the "primary visibility" box for the hull. CPS unchecks it when you use it on the object.
Clod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2004, 05:42 AM   #7
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

u know, I'm sure that was one of the first things i checked, however it was not checked now. Rendering is still weird, tried reapliing shader but still no the same.
Render stats are all checked. So I guess cps changed things around, what about the poly faces being screwed up, I tried putting them to normal?
Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by dragonsfire : 16-02-2004 at 05:46 AM.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2004, 10:13 PM   #8
Clod
Registered User
 
Clod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 201
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Could you point out the specific problem are you experiencing now?
Clod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 05:34 PM   #9
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The shader is not showing up. As u see in the sample it is like a ghost.
So I figure maybe somthinf changed in the geometry of the polys ?
Thanks!
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 05:45 PM   #10
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

the only thing I can think of off the top of my head is those objects do not have a material applied, or the transparancy is all the way down or something.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 06:23 PM   #11
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have tried putting a new lambert on it and no change. I put a checker texture on it just to see and come out wierd.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 06:24 PM   #12
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried putting a jpg up put did not show??

Here is a link;
www.geocities.com/mayavids/stills/shader.jpg

Last edited by dragonsfire : 18-02-2004 at 06:36 PM.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 10:36 PM   #13
Clod
Registered User
 
Clod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 201
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

The link doesn't work.
Clod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 11:47 PM   #14
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

link works for me. Try copy past into your url or right click save link to disk
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2004, 11:46 AM   #15
Clod
Registered User
 
Clod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 201
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

It says the page is "currently unavailable for viewing".
http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/geo/geo-08.html

Last edited by Clod : 19-02-2004 at 11:48 AM.
Clod is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.