Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-02-2004, 06:02 AM   #1
strytus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 30fps???? play every frame???

Ok i'm in some need of help. I've created two animations so far that required some lip sync. Basically ive made the setup in maya for "play every frame" . I laid the soundtrack down and started to animate. After a few animated frames, i playblast everything and the lip sync seems to be perfect. When all of my animation is complete, i render out everything in still frames so I can import them into after effects (afx). In afx the display setup is in frames. I import the still sequences and the soundtrack. Now when i go ahead and render out my animation into a quicktime movie, my lip sync is off. It's only off by a few frames, but still considered quite annoying. My composition setup in afx is a frame rate of 30fps. I've also tried changing my comp in afx to 29.97fps, and still get the same problem.


Now can anyone pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeee tell me what am i doing wrong. It becomes extremely annoying and i've asked other people for help, but never come up with the right answer. Any suggestions would be really great, or even a round about way of how you've done it before.

Thanks,
Strytus@aol.com
strytus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 09:31 AM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I ran into this too. What I did was just manually move the sound file in afx to correct the offset...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 11:42 PM   #3
strytus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks KBrown it works in certain situations but there's gotta be a better way... cause if i have a minute long animation (someone singing to a song), it's kind of hard to JUST correct the offset in afx of a song. But thanks again, just trying to figure out the correct way.


Anyone else have any suggestions or a way of how you've done it before in the past????
strytus is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.