Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-02-2004, 12:09 PM   #1
AngelEyes
Registered User
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do i change pole vector direction

Hi

Im trying to make a skeleton for an animation. This is my first time and im following a tut. But im stuck, I have to change the direction of the pole vector so the leg skeleton can rotate freely.

but i cant see the pole vector, it should be on the top of the IK handle but its not.

Can someone tell me how to do this.

thanx for all the help

greetz.
AngelEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 01:38 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I usually do a pole vector constraint from the IK onto something like a locator for easy manipulation.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 02:15 PM   #3
AngelEyes
Registered User
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanx mtmckinkley

But this did not solve my problem. I started with a leg, and the problem is the knee is not bending the right way. it has i strange angle when i move de Ik handle. Can someone explain to my how i can make the joints move in fixed positions

thanx.
AngelEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 12:47 AM   #4
stavs82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I hope im reading the problem right, if I am all you do is select the ik and hit T then u will see a manipulator on the top of the ik show up and u can rotate the white arrow so it is pointing forward so the knee will bend correctly.
stavs82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 06:13 PM   #5
AngelEyes
Registered User
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanx stavs82

i did wat you said, but im not seeing any white arrow. I'm working with V5.0 and i know for sure that i just that white arrow before with V4.0. But when i pres the T Key nothings happens.
The T key is a shortcut to the show manipulator button. if i press this button it says there are no settings defined for this tool

Can someone help me with this?

Thanx.

Edit: something else wat i dont understand, mij joints are way to big for mij model. i did check the option scale compensate in the Joint settings, but this didn't help.

these little problems are starting to get to me

Last edited by AngelEyes : 18-02-2004 at 06:47 PM.
AngelEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 08:22 PM   #6
strobe7
Registered User
 
strobe7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 311
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

easy fix, create a locator, snap it to the knee joint, and move is straight out about 10 units to see
then parent the locator with whatever node control you are using to move your reverse foot, and then select the locator, shift select the ik handle, go to contrains, and choose pole vector. This way when the ik rotates, the locator rotates, which is connected to the knee joint
__________________
Lungs not guns....
strobe7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2004, 04:02 PM   #7
stavs82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

to fix the join size problem you can go to Display---> Joint size

or Window---> Settings/Pref----> Pref then click the Kinimatic category on the left and use the slider to control joint size.
stavs82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
How to change thread picture daverave Members Lounge 5 01-12-2010 06:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.