Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-02-2004, 07:24 PM   #1
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya and avi's

Hi all,
i've been using Maya for about 2 years now and love it to bits however, there is still one thing that gets me slightly annoyed. This being the inability to render out to any usable avi format, now i know when it comes to final rendering only a fool would render out to an avi but it would be real handy to be able to check my fully rendered tests without having to open premiere and compile an avi. Does anybody know if there is a script or plugin out there that could do this, maybe something like a post render mel that would compress your avi with the codec of your choise?

Anyway just curious

Thx.
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 08:26 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

so you want to see a quick render? I'm not sure that's possible. There is the playblast feature, which lets you do an avi with what's in your scene.

It almost sounds like you're asking how to render, but not fully render, and I'm not sure if there's such thing.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 11:30 AM   #3
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default not quite :)

hey mtmckinley,

Thx for the reply, i don't think you quite understood me though, as you probably know maya can render directly to avi but without any compression, so you end up with a massive file even for relativley short clips. The only way around this is to render out to stills then stick-em together in premiere with whatever codec takes your fancy, why not use the playblast you say? Well the playblast is great for checking your timing and posing etc but it doesn't have any of the lighting or texturing of your models, so a fully rendered image would be needed which is when you'd have to render stills, open premiere and stick-em together. I'm probably just being a bit too picky, I just remembered it being quite useful when i used to use Max.
Thanks anyway
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 01:53 PM   #4
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

They probably feel that most folks are going to be compositing in another app. Personally, I prefer bringing stills into premiere or after effects as it gives me more control over the final product but I can see your point. Maya's avi output isn't all it's cracked up to be.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 02:04 PM   #5
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I could definitely see the value in the ability of Maya to render AVI's out using a CODEC. It would be great for WIP demos when you need to render compressed animations of a higher quality than Playblast but without the hassle of going through the composition step.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 02:18 PM   #6
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

maybe it's just me, but I don't necessarily find importing a tga sequance > save as an avi all that time consuming. :shrug:
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 02:28 PM   #7
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

But it's not quite that simple is it? Here's the steps as far as I can tell:

(1) Batch render out your targa files (long wait for big animations)
(2) Open another app
(3) Load in the targa files
(4) Set up your output options
(5) Render out the compressed animation (also long wait for big animations)
(6) Open windows explorer and clean up all the TGA files (and the alpha channel files).

Ade's solution would be nice:
(1) Set up render globals for a compressed AVI
(2) Render (long wait for big animations)

As far I see it, quite a bit of time could be saved.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 02:33 PM   #8
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

guess it just depends on the situation. From my personal experience, I've not noticed any sort of big time hit or frustration. Others, I'm sure, have different views.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2004, 07:07 PM   #9
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Im fine with the loading into another program, problem is some of those other programs cost a fortune, and the free counterparts just dont have the options. I think if there was a built in avi setup that had many options and the such, we would see more animations on the site. And short clips.
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2004, 07:16 PM   #10
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

good point twisteddragon33,

I use all my software at uni so purchasing programs is not an issue, maybe maya 6 will have the answer?
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.