Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-02-2004, 01:44 AM   #1
soulcialism
Registered User
 
soulcialism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default pulsing glow?

Hey guys,
I want to set up a glow for this shader in an animation, which is no big thing, but i want the glow to kind of pulse a little bit, get brighter and then darker repetitively over the course of a 15 sec animation. I think i can keyframe the glow (correct me if i'm wrong), but the question i have is how to get it to pulse. is there an easier way than to manually keyframe every 5 frames or whatever? I thought about maybe trying to write a mel script to do it for me (go through and keyframe glow from like .1 to .5 or whatever every x number of frames) but i don't know if mel can do that, i really don't know enough about it. so if anyone's willing to help, i'd be appreciative.

i'm still having that batch render problem too so if anyone has any ideas about that.....i'll be forever in your debt
__________________
aim: rabidflamingo
soulcialism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2004, 03:36 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

not sure how erratic you want it, but you can make an expression to randomize the glow intensity. That might make it pretty chaotic, though.

As for a steady pulse, I think the easiest thing to do would be to key it down, move over a 5 frames or whatever, and key it up. Then, copy and paste those frames, or set it to repeat forever in the graph editor.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.