Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-03-2004, 11:45 PM   #1
imeepmeep
Registered User
 
imeepmeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya Batch renderer dislikes mental ray & vector

I can't seem to figure out what the deal is, not just one machine, but seems like our entire lab at school does not like to do anything besides Maya Software when using Batch Renderer for animations

i choose say Maya Vector, set it to multi-frame vector, frames 1 to 20.... adjust vector settings. etc.

hit maya batch renderer, it starts spitting out .iff files that are rendered in software, eventually finishing with nothing done in vector what so ever

same applies to mental ray...

anybody got any ideas? it seemed to work once after pounding on it for a while, but damned if i can consistently make it work

any help is appreciated, thursday might end up sending email to alias with my prof if i don't figure it out

--jerome
imeepmeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 04:04 AM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

my only suggestion would be re-install Maya. That is very odd, I have not heard of any issues like that.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 07:15 PM   #3
imeepmeep
Registered User
 
imeepmeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah, yeah I just did an animation in our new lab of dual G5s I'm helping setup, Maya on those seems to run fine and bath renderer isn't flaky!

maybe i should just trash the settings/prefs for the ones that are fussy.

now we just need a render farm plugin for OS X to really make this lab kick ass for maya, heh
--jerome
imeepmeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.