Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-03-2004, 02:29 AM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Z Channel

Does nayone know how to use Maya's Depth Channels? I know I can fake it by writing a depth shader, but I'd prefer not to. According to the docs "If the output format is not IFF nor RLA, Maya writes a separate depth file containing a black RGBA image with depth values. " However, I've tried that multiple times, and if it is saving a separate file, it dores a good job of hiding the location of said image.

Thanks for any help.

-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 04:01 AM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You can turn on the z depth channel in the render global options. If you save out to RLA or even tif it should save the z information in the file. I have not yet got this to work in After effects but it does work well in shake
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 04:56 AM   #3
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

thanks, but I need it to save as a separate file like it says it should since we work with After Effects.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 06:05 AM   #4
deepakrock627
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: saudi arabia(Indian)
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well i currently don't have an idea about maya channel!but i know that india is the second largest channel in the world after america!
deepakrock627 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 07:25 AM   #5
drizzt
Registered User
 
drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

????
drizzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 10:01 AM   #6
Clod
Registered User
 
Clod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 201
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

LOL
Clod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 10:22 AM   #7
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Swinging this conversation swiftly back onto topic.

The z-depth channel can be used only in iff files (mayas own format). As a test turn it on in the globals and then render as an iff. Open the resulting file in fcheck and then push z you should see the depth info.

As for using it in aftereffects I can't tell you as I dont use it. However there is an adobe plugin that allows you to view iff's in photoshop and seeing as photoshop is so closely linked to aftereffects it should probably work with that too. You could then pull that channel out and use it as required.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 04:08 PM   #8
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

OK, so we're all agreed that the Maya docs are wrong and it will not write a separate z depth file?
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 04:24 PM   #9
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I've never managed to get it to. It's supposed to but you should just render it as an iff and get it that way.
Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 05:00 PM   #10
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey guys, you can render out seperate depth file. To do this you must render out in a file format other than RLA and IFF which have the Depth in the file. If you use something like a tif it will render out a seperate file.

e.g.
untitled.tif
untitleddepth.iff

It should create a iff file for the depth

After effects does not seem to handle iff and RLA depth files well so you must extract seperate.

Last edited by roach105 : 16-03-2004 at 05:07 PM.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 05:13 PM   #11
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

see I've never got that to work for me (and believe me I've tried!! ) but if you get it going then cool. As for using them in after effects see if you can find the plugin I was talking aboot.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 05:16 PM   #12
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yeah Roach, if you see the original post, you'll notice that that is what I wish Maya would do, and what it claims to do, but it never renders out the separate file. If it does, mabe it renders it directly to the Recycle bin, and then empties it before I can notice?
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 05:17 PM   #13
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

weird, it worked for me.

are you on Maya 5

Last edited by roach105 : 16-03-2004 at 05:19 PM.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 05:21 PM   #14
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

it always creates a depth for me if it's checked in the render globals...if I save to tiff or targa I also gat an iff that is a depth chanel
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 05:21 PM   #15
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

i've tried on 4 and 4.5 and had no success. To be honest I'm not fussed I mean I can get away with iffs and it means I only have on efile to worry about losing ....

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.