Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-03-2004, 03:01 PM   #1
careyr69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Multiple Computers?

Is it possible to set up more than one computer to help with the rendering process of complicated scenes? I have a P4 3.2 Extreme processor with 4 GB's of mem. I've recently rendered a scene that took over 4 hours on this incredible computer. I have three other computers that are very good as well. Can I network them by mapping a drive in xp and using the batch render? I there anywhere I can find a detailed instuction of how to do this?
Thanks for your help
careyr69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 03:25 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

yes you can do it with the Maya software renderer. If you want to do this with Mental Ray you must buy standalone lic. The setup is not suppost to be difficult but I have never tried it.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 03:40 PM   #3
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Their are 2nd party programs that do this. Muster,Spider and a few otthers that are free when using a couple of machines..
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2004, 05:05 PM   #4
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you will still have to install maya on all the machines and setup a aw.dat file with the client name in it for the flex lm directory.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
New Feature: Multiple Image Upload David Members Lounge 0 30-11-2010 09:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.