Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-03-2004, 09:18 PM   #1
aaike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgiuł
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default newbie nurbs problem

Hey guys.

I'm pretty sure this is a newbie problem but i really can't solve it. i have read a few books and tutorials that do the same thing as i do , and they don't mention the problems i'm having at all.

here is a page i made with some explanation on the situation.

http://www.lostdesign.be/maya/problem.htm

the surfaces have been trimmed and lofted with the exact same curve , so i really don't get it.
__________________
Greets Aaike
aaike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2004, 09:39 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

This is the EXACT problem I posted about a few days ago in the nurbs section of this site... I really really hope someone can figure this problem out because it's bugging me too.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2004, 11:17 PM   #3
DgAPc
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Something I figured out what does the job most of the time is use extend surfaces on the circulet fillet. Works everytime for me so far. You'll have to play with the settings to extend the end cruve. I usually start out out .01. Hope that helps you.
DgAPc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2004, 12:18 AM   #4
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

extend surfaces? Where is this option? I don't see it in the circular fillet options box and it's not a command under the Surfaces or EditNurbs list...
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2004, 02:44 AM   #5
aaike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgiuł
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think DgAPc means Surfaces -> Extrude Surface.

That option does indeed work a lot better.

in fact the part on the pic where it is good is an Extruded surface.
and the bad part has been created with a planar surface.

i have updated the last pic on the page with some explanation.
http://www.lostdesign.be/maya/problem.htm

so basicly i think i shouldn't use planar surfaces...
the loft works great because it uses the same isoparms as the curve , and the lofted surface van be attached to the other surfaces , but this is not the case with planar surfaces.

but then how do i create something like i want to make in maya ?
its freaking me out
do all the models out there have gaps in them if you zoom into them real close ot what ?
__________________
Greets Aaike
aaike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2004, 08:28 PM   #6
aaike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgiuł
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

are you guys freakin kidding me ? this post has been here a week. seriously , does nobody knows an answer to this ? its seems so simple ...
__________________
Greets Aaike
aaike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2004, 08:08 AM   #7
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Try the following. If it works make it into a shelf button.

displaySmoothness -divisionsU 3 -divisionsV 3 -pointsWire 16 -pointsShaded 20
;

Hope that helps.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2004, 08:27 PM   #8
DgAPc
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

no its under its own option its under nurbs menu and its called extend surfaces. It might be a new thing on Maya 5 cause I don't remember seeing it on maya 4.5.
DgAPc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2004, 10:42 PM   #9
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Not an answer but a question....it's a soda can....why not just draw a profile curve and revolve?
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2004, 12:13 AM   #10
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

displaySmoothness command will fix that problem.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2004, 09:09 PM   #11
DgAPc
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I was messing around with your problem. display smoothness doesn't work when you trim a pieace out. What I did was do extend surfaces. You'll have to play with the settings untill the edge you want to extend. After that when you render it it still looked like crap. What I did was select one object at a time and shortcut press ctrl a and go to the tessellation option. Open that and onther menu opens its advanced tessellation. Check the little white box to turn it on. The settings work how it is know, but you might have to increase the Isoparms both to 4. Heres a pic of what I did.
Attached Thumbnails
 
DgAPc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2004, 09:23 AM   #12
aaike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgiuł
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey thanks for the reply's , i will evaluate them 1 by one.

ctbram: Try the following. If it works make it into a shelf button.

displaySmoothness -divisionsU 3 -divisionsV 3 -pointsWire 16 -pointsShaded 20
i already had the displaySmoothness higher than that , so after executing the command , made my surfaces less smooth than before.

NitroLiq : Not an answer but a question....it's a soda can....why not just draw a profile curve and revolve?
ofcourse i have revolved the basic part of the soda can. but the shape where you drink from the can is really not circular , so that has to be trimmed out , on the next pic you can see the outside of the top has been revolved , and the inside has a complete different isoparm structure because it is a planar surface.




NitroLiq : displaySmoothness command will fix that problem.
no it wont , this is exactly the same as NURBS Suface Display in the attribute settings of the nurbs surface. (this option doesn't work when rendering to , if you render your object it still looks like crap, you have to change the nurbs tesselation for each suface to make it work.

DgAPc : I was messing around with your problem.....
i think you are right. trimmed surfaces toghether with plannar surfaces simply don't work, even with very high smoothness and tesselation the gaps are noticable if you zoom in REALLY REALLY close. you have to use extend surfaces , or extrude also works.



so i guess i will go with the extrude surfaces.
__________________
Greets Aaike
aaike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2004, 03:08 PM   #13
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

NitroLiq : displaySmoothness command will fix that problem.

That was ctbram's suggestion, not mine.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.