Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-03-2004, 01:15 AM   #1
Tattrpuff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Custom UI Help Please

Hi I"m not good at all at Mel, and I can't figure this out. I want to make a script for this loop:

int $f;

for ($f = 1; $f <= 10; $f++) { currentTime $f; shaveWriteRib -frame $f ("c:\\file." + $f + ".rib"); }

and run it through this UI:

window -height 90 -title "RibWriter" -width 370; rowLayout -columnWidth4 80 100 100 80 -enable on -height 64 -numberOfColumns 4 -visible on -width 362; text -enable on -height 17 -label "Frames" -visible on -width 80; intField -editable on -enable on -height 23 -maxValue 1000 -minValue 1 -visible on -width 100; button -height 28 -label "Rib It" -width 80;

showWindow;

What I want is to use this UI to select the amount of frames to export. But I only know the loop and have no Idea how to write the script to run it off of that UI, I realize this might not get me any where but I"m having a hard time with this. Thanks!
Tattrpuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2004, 01:53 AM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You need to wrap your loop in a procedure and then call that procedure from the button in your UI. The procedure would be something like this:

Code:
global proc myShaveWriteProcedure()
{
   insert loop here...;
}
The button would then get an extra flag:

Code:
button -c "myShaveWriteProcedure";
The window script will also need to be put into a procedure:

Code:
global proc myShaveWindow()
{
   window stuff here...'
}
Save all this in a called myShaveWindow.mel and then you can run "myShaveWindow" from within Maya to bring up the window.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2004, 03:13 AM   #3
Tattrpuff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well that got me alot further, than I would of gotten, thanks. Here is my new script, but I don't seem to have the float field connected to the amount of frames, here it is:

global proc myShaveWriteProcedure()
{
int $f;

for ($f = 1; $f <= 1000; $f++) { currentTime $f;
shaveWriteRib -frame $f ("c:\\file." + $f + ".rib"); }

}

global proc myShaveWindow()
{

window -height 90 -width 320;
rowLayout -columnWidth3 80 100 80 -height 64 -numberOfColumns 3 -width 312;
text -height 17 -label "Frames" -width 80;
floatField -height 23 -maxValue 1000 -minValue 1 -value 1 -width 100;
button -command "myShaveWriteProcedure" -height 28 -label "Rib It" -width 80;
}
showWindow;
Tattrpuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2004, 03:30 AM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You need to query the value from the floatField and then pass that value into your loop procedure. A couple of things to get you going in the right direction:

Querying the floatField's value and assigning it to a variable:

Code:
$frame = `floatfield -q -value fieldName`
Using the value in your loop procedure:

Code:
myShaveWriteProcedure($frame);
And declaring the procedure:

Code:
global proc myShaveWrite{$frame)()
{
   using $frame somehow...;
}
This might not be super accurate, but this, along with the MEL help files, should get you going in the right direction.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2004, 03:57 AM   #5
Tattrpuff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I really don't know how to do this I guess I'll have to learn it, which I should of do first, so thanks for all ur help!
Tattrpuff is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.