Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-09-2002, 08:01 PM   #46
SoOshi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Please help me

What System should i use for Maya and a Geforce 2 GTS
I´m using Windows XP now with Detonators 30.82
The Performance is umm ok sometimes the Hypershade
Thumbnails are just VANISHED (???)

What do you think about a Windows 2k System with SoftQuadro drivers 26.xx or tuning with RivaTuner to a Quadro and install
the Detonator 30.82 as Quadro Driver ?
SoOshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2002, 08:09 PM   #47
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i dont think anything higher than detonator 23 works with the softquadro patch
i use the softquadro on this computer, and theres not really much noticeable difference between that and my GTS
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2002, 08:28 PM   #48
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

if the hypershade thumbnails just vanished, click on the button called: Frame All !
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2002, 08:32 PM   #49
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

or restart maya :p which wud b the sensible thing to do
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2002, 08:52 PM   #50
SoOshi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well i have 26.53 Softquadro patched Detonator here
SoOshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2002, 08:54 PM   #51
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well it says it doesnt work with anything higher than 23
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2002, 09:27 PM   #52
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I think the 23.11's were the last. Even though it says your 26.53's are soft quadroed, it probably doesn't make any difference.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2002, 10:21 PM   #53
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

maybe restart the PC ! if not delete the maya dir located in your profile in: My document !
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2002, 01:59 PM   #54
badbunny
Subscriber
 
badbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi, I'm not sure if people were serious about wanting one of the current Quadro range, but if you are, then this place stocks the full line-up. Pretty decent prices too I think.

Quadro cards

I know that the Quadro versions of the Nvidia cards have some additional OpenGL features compared to gamer versions of the cards, but has anyone compared them back to back? Aside from the A|W accreditation, was there really any noticeable difference between a Quadro and a non-Quadro ?

Also, has anyone tried running Maya4 with a Radeon 9700 Pro yet? I am seriously tempted by one of those bad boys for gaming, but not sure whether I'll have Maya probs... and lets face it Maya rules so it gets priority.

Pete.
badbunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2002, 02:08 PM   #55
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

well BadBunny I just bought a new graphics card so I will stick to that one a little bit longer...
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2002, 03:36 PM   #56
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

eeep a qudaro 4 700 for £400!!
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2002, 04:28 PM   #57
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yeah, those Quadro prices aren't cheap, maybe for the UK. They show the 750 XGL for nearly 500 pounds, in the US Newegg sells the card for $579 which is around 390 pounds and you can get them a little cheaper than that.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2002, 04:30 PM   #58
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

damn...... 500 or 700 is damn expensive !!! Do they think we are all rich !!!m
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2002, 04:32 PM   #59
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i still mite b able to get a 700 for 250, but i have no money
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2002, 04:34 PM   #60
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

..... well.... hmmm....... that is going to be a problem Nem...
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.