Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-05-2004, 03:02 AM   #1
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default editing spans and sections option.

Use to be able to edit my spans and sections without having to create a new primitive shape ( if my memory serves ). Cant seem to find my options for it in my attribute editor anymore. Am I doing something wrong or what?
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 07:03 AM   #2
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Ok, mabe I'm not making any sence here. I will be more direct.

In my attribute editor, my channel box, It will not show my inputs for my model. Because that feature wont show for me , I cant edit my spans and sections attributes. I don't know whats going on, or why it's doing it. My old models show my inputs, but when I start a new model, the inputs don't show.

I just need help on how to solve this.
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 12:41 PM   #3
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Ok, mabe I should make it simpler. I cant get my inputs to show in my channel box.

Can anybody help me out....anyone?
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 09:07 PM   #4
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm writing this just so you know at least someone is paying attention. But unfortunately I am too much of a noob to know what you are talking about. I mean, I don't understand what you are doing or failing at. Sorry.
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2004, 09:25 PM   #5
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Maybe you're just deleting the history?
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2004, 01:47 AM   #6
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Never mind, I figured it out. Had my history turned off. That was also the reason why my texture mapping manipulators would not show up either. Killed two birds with one stone, heh.

Thanks for the replys though!
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.