Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-05-2004, 11:08 PM   #1
owmyi
Registered User
 
owmyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere out there.
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default UV Editor Crashes Maya

I'm working between two computers, one has a lot better specs than the other and has no problem running things like the UV Editor. The problem is when I can only use the other, lesser computer, simply opening the UV editor crashes maya every time. Even if I only have a simple cube or even nothing selected it crashes. I know it's probobly that the processor can't handle it, but is there a chance it could be anything else? I'm really sick of having to transfer the entire file to texture.
owmyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2004, 12:38 AM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

It could be the video card or the version of openGL on that machine.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2004, 03:10 AM   #3
twesterhof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Does it happen to say anything about a minidump error when it restarts? I had the problem, I got new video card drivers and it's working fine.
twesterhof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2004, 03:40 AM   #4
owmyi
Registered User
 
owmyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere out there.
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope... no error. I'm thinking it's just overpowering the machine. thanks for the replies.
owmyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2004, 07:40 PM   #5
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

it's the openGL settings.

i bet you must have an nvidia card, and a PIII machine.

get their latest drivers, and put the settings to softimage/XSI

this fixes it.

but fcheck might crash, (just change back to the regular alias settings to use fcheck)
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2004, 02:59 AM   #6
owmyi
Registered User
 
owmyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere out there.
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wow thanks Vlad. You hit the nail on the head with the NVidia/PIII thing. I'll check it out.

Edit:: Hate to sound like a newb, but where do I change my options like you said? I've got the latest drivers, do you mean reinstall them again?

Last edited by owmyi : 26-05-2004 at 03:04 AM.
owmyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2004, 08:57 PM   #7
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

no in the task bar or what its called. there is an nvidia logo icon (where it displays time and the volume icon)
so click on it and adjust you openGL drivers.

*u can also reinstall maya ( :S) . this seem to fix it temporarely.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2004, 06:35 AM   #8
owmyi
Registered User
 
owmyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere out there.
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Awesome Thanks a ton Vlad.
owmyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2004, 06:49 AM   #9
caligraphics
Registered User
 
caligraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

could someone explain me where I can get those settings ??? I have been looking for those settings for ages, but it seems like I dont have any profiles stored on my PC ..
__________________
Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
caligraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2004, 01:22 PM   #10
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

in the display settings. click on the advance button. Now depending on what type of card you have there should be a tap corresponding with your graphics card. In this case Nvidia click on it than goto the open GL settings. At the bottom you should have presets and thats what you change. I don't think all cards have this option.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2004, 03:05 PM   #11
caligraphics
Registered User
 
caligraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I didnt have it, but I changed card now to a Radeon 9600TX 256mb, man that kicks ass !! *apollogizes for the A word
__________________
Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
caligraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2004, 03:46 PM   #12
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

might switch to ATI too... once i get a faster unit
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.