Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-06-2004, 08:51 PM   #1
Project-A
Registered User
 
Project-A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problems with rendering particles

Well I have made an animation with contains emitter & several particles. But now is the problem, when I try to render te animation, I don't see the particles. I can't do an hardware render because I haven't got a great graphics-card.
Is there any way to show the particles with software render?
Hope someone can help me.

Greetings, Peter

Last edited by Project-A : 25-06-2004 at 09:43 PM.
Project-A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2004, 09:46 PM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Sure, simply select your particle object, and open its' atribute Editor, and change the particle render type to anything that has a (sw) beside it indicating that it can be rendered using the defualt scanline renderer (software renderer).

Hope that helps
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2004, 10:32 PM   #3
Project-A
Registered User
 
Project-A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx, but I found an other solution to my problem. Just bought a new GeForce. And it works fine now...

Project-A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2004, 10:14 PM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Rock on
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2004, 06:24 PM   #5
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Project-A
thx, but I found an other solution to my problem. Just bought a new GeForce. And it works fine now...

Shyeah, I guess that's one way to fix it. :p
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.