Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-07-2004, 03:09 AM   #1
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default Rendering with multiple CPU's

not as in 1 computer 2 cpus but 2 seperate computers... i was looking for a way for my primary to see the cpu on the secondary so i can use both of my computers to render scenes... all ive heard so far is PlugIn = Spider



Has anyone else done this?? im sure someone has
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 01:46 PM   #2
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually, it doesnt 'see' the other CPU, it see another installation of maya and copy the needed files on that node and each one render half of the job.

You can do this without license problem if you use the maya renderer, but for mental ray, I have heard hat you need to buy additional licences at a ridiculous price. So you might want to check that out if you use MR...

There are a few software that can help you do this, do a search on google for : maya render node software and you should get some names.
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 05:35 PM   #3
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default

awesome thanx for the info man ill get on it now...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 05:42 PM   #4
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default

will i need a plug-in specifically for maya 6 ?? i can only find them as high as 5.. will they still work??
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 05:50 PM   #5
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry, I have no idea, but my guess would be no. You better write a mail to the developper of the plugin for infos.
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 06:09 PM   #6
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default

well ive found a few different node plugins it would be great to get other users input on this one..
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
New Feature: Multiple Image Upload David Members Lounge 0 30-11-2010 09:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.