Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-08-2004, 12:50 PM   #1
towser
Subscriber
 
towser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help with my bulging box!

Hi guys,

I am working through the Learning Maya 5: Foundation book and am stuck on the second project.

The brief is to design a jack in the box that pops out. That bit has gone fine. What I am now trying to do is to animate the box so it gives a cartoon bulge before jack pops out and then contracts when he emerges.

I am following the instructions word by word but I cant seem to make the box bulge. I have created a lattice and I am playing around with moving and scaling the CV's as you can see from the two pictures (if I have managed to attach them to this message correctly!!)

It seems that when I select the second from bottom group of four CV's and scale or move them out the box doesnt bulge but creates an angle sort of like an upside down pyramid.
:p

Some help with this would be gratefully appreciated as this is causing me big problems in regards to finishing of my model.

Thanx in advance

Towser
Attached Thumbnails
 
towser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2004, 12:53 PM   #2
towser
Subscriber
 
towser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Doh! knew it wouldnt work. Here's the second image.

Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
 
towser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2004, 03:42 PM   #3
gelfie
Subscriber
 
gelfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Phew... at first I thought this would be a cricket question ;p
gelfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 02:30 AM   #4
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what kind of box is it nurbs? polygon?
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 03:34 AM   #5
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ahhhhhh man i dont think i can be much more retarded for asking that question use the split polygon tool
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 08:30 AM   #6
towser
Subscriber
 
towser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah, that is an option. It's just that i wanted to use the Cv editor because it will be easier to animate. That's what I assumed anyway. I may be wrong .
towser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 08:34 AM   #7
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

wel using the split polygon tool makes more cv's to use
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 01:48 PM   #8
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Split polygon tool obviously only works on polygons.

The reason it's not bulging, I imagine, is because there's not enough geometry. For nurbs, you can use the Insert Isoparm command.

In Isoparm component mode, click and drag an isoparm to where you want to add a new one. This won't move the isoparm, but it will createa dotted line at the new location. With the dotted line in place, use the Insert Isoparm command from the Edit Nurbs menu.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 08:29 PM   #9
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it would be more easier on you just to use a lattice
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 09:48 PM   #10
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

The lattice won't have any affect if the geometry isn't there, though. That's the problem.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 10:28 PM   #11
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh yea i forgot lol well using the split polygon tool would work tho right just make a bunch of cv's on the 2 sides then scale them out
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 10:30 PM   #12
towser
Subscriber
 
towser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

I don't know if I am going crazy, but when I switch the view to wireframe, I am seeing the bulge that I wanted. However, when I switch back to smooth shade all it still looks wrong (i.e. the upside down pyramid). Have I perhaps got the shading settings on the wrong setting?

Cheers in advance
towser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 10:35 PM   #13
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

on your keyboard... maybe try pressing 3? Just a suggestion, it might ass the increase in resolution for you to see. otherwise im clueless.
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 10:55 PM   #14
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

yeah, that's probably it. the 1, 2, and 3 keys are the different levels of detail maya can display for Nurbs.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2004, 02:59 PM   #15
towser
Subscriber
 
towser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have tried that. It's still showing the same thing when I press the 3 key. it's a bit odd that when i view it in wireframe you can see it bulging.
towser is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.