Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-08-2004, 10:16 AM   #1
gf_022
Registered User
 
gf_022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bangkok, Thailand.
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post How to render picture for use with print media?

I want to use my model with my a/w but I can't render it in higth resorution, how I can.gf_farm@yahoo.com
__________________
:p V can do!
gf_022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 01:39 AM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

set your resolution under the render globals to whatever you like.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 05:50 PM   #3
gf_022
Registered User
 
gf_022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bangkok, Thailand.
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanx Dann!
__________________
:p V can do!
gf_022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2004, 12:19 PM   #4
gf_022
Registered User
 
gf_022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bangkok, Thailand.
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Ok I can setting it up!

. But I donn't want black background, how do I change
__________________
:p V can do!
gf_022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2004, 02:32 PM   #5
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

select the camera u r rendering from [ view>select camera], and in the attributes, scroll down to the environment tab, there u can change the color of the bckgrnd
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
How to change thread picture daverave Members Lounge 5 01-12-2010 06:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.