Welcome to SimplyMaya

SimplyMaya.com has been teaching Maya for eleven years. We believe in teaching the fundamental principles of 3D by example. In our online library you will find more than 500 hours of video training.
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-08-2004, 02:37 PM   #1
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I open the Input window?

Hi, how do I make the input window appear? i'm following the dog tutorial and in it Kurt changes some settings in input which appears in channel/object window ( both of which I can see ) but input isn't there in mine?

Thanx
(Slightly embarresed)

JUICE690
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 08:36 PM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I'm not familiar with that tutorial, but my guess is you are referring to the connection editor.

Window>General Editors> Connection Editor
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2004, 01:22 PM   #3
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Dan, thanks for replying, I've attached a pic of the input box from the tut video I'm after, I can see 'nurbs sphere1' and 'shapes' aswell as the Layers options at the bottom ( in my maya doc), but I don't have the inputs box?

There's probably a real simple answer, so sorry to bother you with it.

Thanx again
Attached Thumbnails
 
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2004, 01:44 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Make sure history is turned on. it's the scroll icon next to the render buttons.

Also, if you ever delete history, those options will go away.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2004, 02:30 PM   #5
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cheers mike, I didn't have the history switched on, thanks for that
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM
Extremely annoying delay on input boxes in firefox David Members Lounge 0 01-12-2010 05:57 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2014 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.