Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-08-2004, 01:39 PM   #1
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default subDivs get transparent when converted from NURBS

Hi

This problem, I don't understand. This is what I do:

1. I create a NURBS plane (or any other NURBS object)

2. I convert it to a subDiv surface

3. I assign a blinn material to it

4. I connect the color of the blin to a tif file

the surface now looks like it's 50% transparent. But it's not when rendered. Why does this happen? If I just create a subDiv plane and attach the blinnmaterial, there is no problems.

This is what I get (the converted subDiv to the right):
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2004, 03:32 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Ummm.... Maybe you should check the convertion settings.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2004, 11:47 PM   #3
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

it could have shading or texture info in the coverstion. Re-asign a shader and that might fix it.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2004, 07:25 AM   #4
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi

I've already checked the settings, can't find any shading options there.

I've also reasigned the texture, but that doesn't work. If I asign aplain lambert, then the problem isn't there, but if I put on a texture with a image mapped to it's color.... it gets transparent.

wierd!

Thanks for replying anyway.
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2004, 07:28 AM   #5
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

... again, it can't be a shading option, since it doesn't show on the render. Right?
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2004, 08:00 AM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

it's the uvs. Make sure that it has uvs assigned to it or it will be transparent.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2004, 10:15 AM   #7
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Alan!

That's it. It doesn't have UV's... How can it not have UV's? I thought UV's came along as a nescesary thing, just like vertex. How can I apply UV's? done it with the automatic mapping, but that not always be what you need.
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2004, 11:34 AM   #8
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Nurbs do not have a UV map to convert.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2004, 12:01 PM   #9
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

true but when converted to subd they need uvs
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.