Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-09-2004, 03:05 AM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default preMulitply

I'm tryiing to write a simple script to turn off the preMultiply feature in the Maya software renderer. I know I can just turn it off in the render globals, but I'm trying to set up a pipeline where it's on when working in Maya, but then when I want to render my sequences, my submit script turns it off and that way I never forget. The problem is, I've looked all through the docs, but I can't find a command to do this. There seems to be a command to edit every other setting in the render globals except preMultiply. Maybe they fixed this in Maya6, but I'm still in Maya5 for now.

If anyone knows this command, I'd be grateful.

Thanks,
-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 03:54 AM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Pre multiply what? I'm not sure If I get this...

There's pre and post render mel commands that you can define in the render globals... I'm pretty sure you can do what you want in here..
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 05:17 AM   #3
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Try this. Like K said there is a pre and post render mel section.

setAttr "defaultRenderQuality.compositeThreshold" 0;

I think there is not a switch for it internaly. If its clicked I think the setting just is 0, if not thin its what ever threshold you set.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 12:32 AM   #4
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

To clarify...

In the render globals, under Render Options there is a check box titled Premultiply. When I'm working in Maya, I like to keep that box checked, but when I render on the farm I like to have it unchecked. This is why I want to automate the setting with my script that submits the render to the farm.

If I turn on echo all commands it shows the commands:

updateMayaSoftwarePremultiplyCtrl;
control -edit -enable true premultiplyThresholdCtrl;

but when I try and work these into a script nothing happens.

Thanks again.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.