Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-10-2004, 10:35 AM   #1
shantanu11
Registered User
 
shantanu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya 6.01 to maya 5.01

is there anyway i can get back to openb my files my maya 6.01 files in maya 5.01...pleazse help.
shantanu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 04:37 PM   #2
BillyZ
Subscriber
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ..

Have you tried converting the original 6.01 maya file to an .Obj file when saving instead of making it a .mb file? If you don't have the option to save it as an .Obj file go into
Windows > Settings/ Preferences > Plugin Manager

Under objExport.mll put a check mark beside loaded and auto load then close that window. Then now when you save the file you'll have the option to save it as an obj. I've been having similar problems opening my 6.01 on my ver 5. at home. The only problem with saving them as an .obj is maya will automatically combine your object. If you don't want your object one item, then jump into Edit Polygons > Seperate to seperate that item.

It might be a pain in the butt to reattach all the pieces you want, but thats the only solution I've found so far.
__________________
http://www.verticalincline.com
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 07:35 PM   #3
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

there is a plugin on highen3d.com that lets you go back and forth between any versions of maya.
obviously if u had some features from maya6 that are not in 5.0 they will not be converted.
another simple way is to just save as .ma and in your favorite word editor, edit the header to what ever version of maya u need to go to.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.