Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-10-2002, 05:35 AM   #1
VonDrake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Okay, what stupid thing did I do wrong?

Here I am innocently modeling, and suddenly my transform tools (move, rotate, scale) are GREY and UNRESPOSIVE! I have 3 separate models in one window and this only affects one of them.

Can someone tell me how to fix this, I suspect it's something very simple.

Cheers
VonDrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2002, 05:47 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

sounds like you locked them somehow or another... Select the greyed out channels, right click > Unlock
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2002, 06:44 AM   #3
VonDrake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

As far as I can tell there are no channels to select - it's just the move tools that are grey and affected like this.
VonDrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2002, 08:02 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Are your translate, scale, rotate, etc channels greyed as well?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2002, 06:20 PM   #5
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

channels are in in the channel box thing, see if theyre greyed out of the object is being affected by any other objects (history)
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 05:57 AM   #6
VonDrake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up Problem Solved!

Hey guys, that was it - Thanks a lot mtmckinley & nem for your help!!

Now I've got another stupid question, so I'll start another thread.

Cheers!

P.S. to NEM - Where did you get those great animated Smilies?
VonDrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 11:18 AM   #7
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

www.mysmilies.com hehe, theyre funny
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.