Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-10-2002, 03:49 AM   #1
Pherbis
Subscriber
 
Pherbis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New Comp

Hi all, i'm looking to buy a new computer soon - i'm a computer graphics major at school learning maya and i was wondering what would be good to get. I have a Compaq right now ( which i never should have bought cause it gives me so many problems hehe) 800mh processor, 2 hard drives of 60g and 40g and 640mb of ram. I was thinking of just buying something real basic with a faster processor and transfering other stuff from this comp to that one or should i just get a whole new one altogether? :bgreen:
Pherbis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 03:52 AM   #2
Darkon
SM Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 509
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Get a fast P4, fill the sucker with RAM, and get a decent video card. Then just network your two systems

Darkon
__________________
Red bellows of flame have blackened my stones
Convulsing my frame and cracking my bones
Hell's dragons of steel who roar in their chains
Crawl into my caves to suck out my veins.....

-The Mountain P.F.M.
Darkon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 03:55 AM   #3
BLADE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: GOOD OL' GA
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

dual processors work great or so i hear...at leat for rendering in maya....
__________________
"He who would sup with the mighty, must climb the Path of Daggers."
BLADE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 04:02 AM   #4
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Yep Kev uses a dual AMD MP system and it gives him great performance.
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 04:04 AM   #5
BLADE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: GOOD OL' GA
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol....thats where i heard it....hehehe.
__________________
"He who would sup with the mighty, must climb the Path of Daggers."
BLADE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 04:39 AM   #6
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Gonna build a dual AMD system soon too. Any comments on MSI K7D Master mobo?
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 06:00 AM   #7
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

It's a fantastic board. I've been using it for a couple of months and running XP i haven't had one crash or problem. Think i've only really rebooted 2 or 3 times. It's certainly one of the best AMD dual boards around.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 06:26 AM   #8
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Do you mean Windows XP or Athlon XP processors?
I've heard that this board can run two Athlon XP processors in dual mode...

Btw, what coolers do you have on the processors?
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 06:33 AM   #9
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I meant windows XP. I use MP processors but you can use
XP's after modifying the L5 bridges but there's no guarentee they'll work. I'm using Volcano 7's on mine. My temps are pretty good and the machine isn't too noisy. Just need a case with good airflow, i use rounded cables, lapped my heatsinks and used Artic Silver III.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 12:29 PM   #10
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I just ordered the msi mobo with two XP processors...I hope it'll run in dual mode...whish me luck
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 01:10 PM   #11
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Originally posted by kbrown
I just ordered the msi mobo with two XP processors...I hope it'll run in dual mode...whish me luck
m8 i hate to tell ya but you really should have gone with the MP processors, running with just plain XP's is not the worlds best idea, good luck hope it works out for ya
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 01:20 PM   #12
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Poor man's got to try Anyway, I can always return them and get MPs if they don't work

The only difference between MP and XP is that MPs have gone through AMD's SMP compatibility tests. Technically they're same except that XPs don't have the MP "jumper" on them. Some bioses don't even bother to check this jumper.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 02:14 PM   #13
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Read more about this here:
http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles...?cid=2&aid=393
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 03:49 PM   #14
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

a P4 with Northwood core rocks... i have got a 2 gig with 1 gig RDRAM since i have upgraded from a crappy all-in-wonder to a Ti4600 graphics card it really started to show the power...
and if you think that RDRAM is too expensive go for the DDR
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 03:56 PM   #15
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

and by the way my friend just bought a dual 2.2 intel xeon.. they are absolutely superb... but the downside, side is the price
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.